expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

McK post-offer call with recruiter

Hi all -- I got a call from the partner informing me that I got the McKinsey offer, very exciting!! I have a recruiter call in a few hours, what should I expect to hear, and do you have any tips on Do's/Don'ts with respect to next steps. (Country: USA, level: Associate). Any thougts/tips/guidance would be very useful!!

Hi all -- I got a call from the partner informing me that I got the McKinsey offer, very exciting!! I have a recruiter call in a few hours, what should I expect to hear, and do you have any tips on Do's/Don'ts with respect to next steps. (Country: USA, level: Associate). Any thougts/tips/guidance would be very useful!!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Congrats on the offer. Recruiter call is nothing to worry about, they will just go over the offer & start time / misc. conditions. Just be polite, respectful, thankful... yadda yadda :)

Welcome to the MBB family!

Congrats on the offer. Recruiter call is nothing to worry about, they will just go over the offer & start time / misc. conditions. Just be polite, respectful, thankful... yadda yadda :)

Welcome to the MBB family!

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Well done! Recruiter call is to answer any genuine questions you have - e.g. start dates, any support offered for relocation, etc.

The purpose of the call is to help you and to hook you in / ensure you sign - the ball is now in your court and it is up to them to persuade you that you should work for McK!

Well done again!

Well done! Recruiter call is to answer any genuine questions you have - e.g. start dates, any support offered for relocation, etc.

The purpose of the call is to help you and to hook you in / ensure you sign - the ball is now in your court and it is up to them to persuade you that you should work for McK!

Well done again!

Just avoid the obvious: Insulting them, calling them names, threatening their family or repeatedly telling the voices in your head to shut up ;-)

Then you should be OK.

Oh, and congrats on the offer.

Just avoid the obvious: Insulting them, calling them names, threatening their family or repeatedly telling the voices in your head to shut up ;-)

Then you should be OK.

Oh, and congrats on the offer.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi!

Congrats on that! I don't think there is anything you should worry about!

Best

Hi!

Congrats on that! I don't think there is anything you should worry about!

Best