Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McK and BCG Offfers

BCG OFFER CALL McKinsey offer
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
8 Answers
370 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 16, 2024

Hi All,

I have BCG and Mck offers for their entry level positions after undergrad….

McK- BA 

BCG- Associate

A good problem to have i guess…

I am curious, how do I make the most of this situation? They were specific that they do not do negotiation for entry levels…both offers dont have a signing bonus but have a relocation allowance… 

 

Also, both are aware of cross offers. I have informed them that I will make my decision next week. Surely they won't withdraw offers if I am taking my time to decide right?

 

Also, both have put me in touch with BAs, Associates and partners who have calls with me next week to discuss more. What questions do you think I should make sure i get answers to?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 17, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Woohoo! Congrats on two fantastic offers. Well done!

Ultimately, know that you can't go wrong here. Either firm is fantastic and you've got a bright future ahead of you now.

As long as you are within the offer deadline stated in their contract/email then you are safe!

Given you have 2 offers, you could still try to negotiate a bit (relocation bonus), but won't get much.

For the calls, ask what YOU want to know. Work, culture, people, etc. Feel free to ask real questions…those calls are for YOU!

=========General Advice For Succeeding On The Job===========

MOST IMPORTANTLY: Know that no-one can perfectly prepare for the job and that's the point: You will mess up, you will learn, you will be trained and supported. That's OK!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

  • Best practices/standards
  • Different layouts
  • Quickly editing/updating slides
  • Thinking in PowerPoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some online/virtual classes for this

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Mariam on Feb 17, 2024

Congratulations! They can't withdraw the offer as long as you are within the timeline they specifiied to get back to them. In terms of questions to ask, it depends on what you value the most, here are a few that can help you make a better informed decision: - Understand the mix of industries they tend to focus on. In some geographies, Mck tends to specialize in some sectors vs others - Understand the mix of projects (i.e. PMO, M&A, etc) - Understand the work-life balance culture (well, it is consulting after but sometimes they have tools in place to better manage work/ life balance and take action if a project is particularly hectic) - Get to know more about the cutlure in the office and the "extra 10" activities availables (i.e. Women @Bain was close to my heart, community impact, entrepreneurial support for startups, etc) Hope this helps! and Good luck!

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your questions:

1) I am curious, how do I make the most of this situation? 

I would recommend trying to understand which company could be the best fit for you, as you mentioned there are no options to negotiate (I would prioritize a better fit over money in any case).

To make a decision I would suggest considering the following:

  • Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Look at the company that can help you to achieve that goal faster. You can check LinkedIn for that (see below). If you are not sure, the McKinsey brand is still stronger in most countries.
  • If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? You will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years if you will join full-time after the internship - be sure you choose a company where the people are close to the person you want to become.
  • If money and prestige were not a consideration, which company would you choose? This could help you to identify additional elements to weigh you have not considered yet.

In terms of exits (for most people they are a very important factor in joining a consulting company), you can check them as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the two companies on LinkedIn
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in your target region
  3. Normalize for the size of the companies in the region

2) Surely they won't withdraw offers if I am taking my time to decide right?

Normally they give you a certain period of time to decide (in most cases, 1-2 weeks). There is no issue if you are within that period, after that they might withdraw the offer.

3) What questions do you think I should make sure I get answers to?

I would recommend asking questions to try to understand where you would fit more based on the areas indicated under #1.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Ah, the golden problem. 

You have an amazing situation. Congratulations!

Leave compensation aside of the decision. The differences are minor and it makes little difference long-term, especially since you're at a starting level now. 

Think instead of what is the vibe that you got during the application process from those specific offices. Chat with the people from the office and get an understanding of what industries the office does most of the work in and get a sense of how aligned you are with their focus. 

You really can't go wrong with your current options. 

I spent 5y in McK. My wife was for 5y in BCG. We joined at the same level and got to experience the firms in parallel. They're both amazing, so don't kill yourself over the decision. 

Here are two articles with tips you might find useful for your start in consulting:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

Fantastic news!

I have a book out called Consulting Career Secrets that discusses exactly these questions (what offer to take, how to start well, etc). Check it out if you want!

In your situation, I would create a decision matrix with several criteria and weights, then score it for both to get some sort of metric out that you can compare + listen to my gut feeling + input from friends and family.

Talking to as many people as possible from both firms is a great way to get insights and populate your matrix with scores (ask about these things in the call).

Also, consider where you felt better during recruiting events and interviews.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 18, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Congrats on the offers! Indeed it is a good problem to have :)

If it were me, I would try to ask questions to help me get a better sense of the following:

  1. People and working culture
  2. Types of projects (that I think i might be interested in) that the office focuses on
  3. Other operational aspects of the job (that might impact your life) e.g. nature of travel 

Like what others have mentioned, you won't go wrong with either, but that shouldn't rule out trying to find out the most to make a more informed decision exactly like you are doing now :)

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Congratulations!

You will be fine financially with both firms. There is not much merit in trying to maximize your relocation allowance in my opinion. Sure you can try, but will you base your decision based on which company will reimburse you for a few hundred bucks more?

You should probably base it on the people dimension. Where did you feel more naturally in sync with the interviewers and the other people you got to speak to? That would be my personal deciding factor if I was to choose between two excellent consulting firms.

Enjoy

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This is not the right way to think about this. The firm you chose will have impact on your long term career, and most importantly, personal satisfaction. You should be selecting the option that is best for you and your career for on the long run, instead of thinking on how to get a one-shot $2000 improvement.

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey, congrats on two offers!

If I were you I'd speak with several employees of each company in order to figure out how both firms are doing in terms of available projects in a given geography. It's always better to gain some useful on-the-project experience instead of being stuck doing BD work.

Hope this helps,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,595
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!