Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Have multiple MBB offers, not sure how to decide (Bain Middle East and McKinsey Pakistan)

Hello!

I currently have offers from both Bain and McKinsey and I am having trouble making my decision. Just some details, the offers are from different offices/geographies which is why the decision is tough. The Bain offer is for the Dubai office in the Middle East and the McKinsey offer is for the Karachi Office in Pakistan (both offers are for an entry level undergrad consulting role). I personally see a better fit with Bain as I have a lot of friends and ex colleagues working there. My main issue is foregoing the McKinsey brand, however McKinsey Pakistan seems to be highly localised (the compensation is fairly low to global standards, work is mostly going to be in Pakistan and the cultural fit doesn't seem to click). I'm getting on call with managers from both firms but what would you guys recommend? Should i opt for the interntional exposure for Dubai or go for the bigger brand name of McKinsey?

How would my decision change if I can convince McKinsey to give me Dubai office?

Thank you all in advance!

Hello!

I currently have offers from both Bain and McKinsey and I am having trouble making my decision. Just some details, the offers are from different offices/geographies which is why the decision is tough. The Bain offer is for the Dubai office in the Middle East and the McKinsey offer is for the Karachi Office in Pakistan (both offers are for an entry level undergrad consulting role). I personally see a better fit with Bain as I have a lot of friends and ex colleagues working there. My main issue is foregoing the McKinsey brand, however McKinsey Pakistan seems to be highly localised (the compensation is fairly low to global standards, work is mostly going to be in Pakistan and the cultural fit doesn't seem to click). I'm getting on call with managers from both firms but what would you guys recommend? Should i opt for the interntional exposure for Dubai or go for the bigger brand name of McKinsey?

How would my decision change if I can convince McKinsey to give me Dubai office?

Thank you all in advance!

Thank you all for the answers! Signed and sent my offer letter to Bain (it was the gut feeling and it helps that McKinsey wasn't open to offering up the Dubai Office) — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Given your description you have a couple of options:

A. Join Bain in Dubai

B. Join McK in Karachi

C. Try to join McK in Dubai

Since you don't feel comfortable with working in Pakistan, are concerned about the compensation and miss the personal click, it is a no-brainer that option A dominates option B. The question is whether McKinsey in Dubai would be a better fit for you (compared to Karachi)? Compensation wise for sure, but what a bout the people?

  • If you still see a better fir with Bain, even if you compare the Dubai offices, then go for option A!
  • If it is not the case, then you have nothing to lose by being open with McKinsey and tell them that you have decided to start in Dubai and that you have another offer there. Just ask whether starting in Dubai would be an option. If yes, great. If not, go for Option A.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Given your description you have a couple of options:

A. Join Bain in Dubai

B. Join McK in Karachi

C. Try to join McK in Dubai

Since you don't feel comfortable with working in Pakistan, are concerned about the compensation and miss the personal click, it is a no-brainer that option A dominates option B. The question is whether McKinsey in Dubai would be a better fit for you (compared to Karachi)? Compensation wise for sure, but what a bout the people?

  • If you still see a better fir with Bain, even if you compare the Dubai offices, then go for option A!
  • If it is not the case, then you have nothing to lose by being open with McKinsey and tell them that you have decided to start in Dubai and that you have another offer there. Just ask whether starting in Dubai would be an option. If yes, great. If not, go for Option A.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Hey A,

First of all my congratulations to both offers – really well done!

Let me share my story.

I am born Ukrainian and started my consulting career with an internship in Kyiv in 2010. After my studies in Ukraine and Germany I applied to several consulting companies, got multiple offers including MBB and decided to go for RB in Munich HQ and later on Dubai.

Over the past years I used to work and live in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Far East and Middle East where I spent roughly two years.

So first of all don’t listen to us, but listen to your gut feeling!!!

If it says, you need to join Bain Dubai (due to 3 reasons: better cultural fit & existing network, international exposure and absolutely great tax free compensation) then simply go for it!

You will be more successful at Bain Dubai than at McKinsey Pakistan if that’s the right choice for you?

If you need any help, I am happy to share my experience since I have a partner at Bain Dubai.

Good luck,

André

Hey A,

First of all my congratulations to both offers – really well done!

Let me share my story.

I am born Ukrainian and started my consulting career with an internship in Kyiv in 2010. After my studies in Ukraine and Germany I applied to several consulting companies, got multiple offers including MBB and decided to go for RB in Munich HQ and later on Dubai.

Over the past years I used to work and live in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Far East and Middle East where I spent roughly two years.

So first of all don’t listen to us, but listen to your gut feeling!!!

If it says, you need to join Bain Dubai (due to 3 reasons: better cultural fit & existing network, international exposure and absolutely great tax free compensation) then simply go for it!

You will be more successful at Bain Dubai than at McKinsey Pakistan if that’s the right choice for you?

If you need any help, I am happy to share my experience since I have a partner at Bain Dubai.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

first of all congratulations on your offers!

Bain in the Middle East is not particularly strong, however in terms of plus and minus you considered, Bain seems the best choice vs McK Karachi:

+

  • Higher compensation
  • International location
  • Cultural fit

-

  • Lower brand recognition (although Bain still has a strong brand as Tier 1)

McKinsey Dubai could be an interesting option (although they may ask to do additional rounds if you ask to move there). If it is possible to move, you should check if there is a cultural fit, and make a decision based on that versus Bain Dubai.

Since the average tenure of consultants is 3 years, you may also want to consider which are the usual exit opportunities for the various options you have (you may check on LinkedIn) and see which one fits better your long-term goals.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

first of all congratulations on your offers!

Bain in the Middle East is not particularly strong, however in terms of plus and minus you considered, Bain seems the best choice vs McK Karachi:

+

  • Higher compensation
  • International location
  • Cultural fit

-

  • Lower brand recognition (although Bain still has a strong brand as Tier 1)

McKinsey Dubai could be an interesting option (although they may ask to do additional rounds if you ask to move there). If it is possible to move, you should check if there is a cultural fit, and make a decision based on that versus Bain Dubai.

Since the average tenure of consultants is 3 years, you may also want to consider which are the usual exit opportunities for the various options you have (you may check on LinkedIn) and see which one fits better your long-term goals.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would personally prioritize the location and go for Dubai, that is a totally privilaged hub.

Furthermore, in you post you yourself mention a + for Bain (you have a community already, which helps, and you feel a bigger fit) and a - for Pakistan (that is very localized).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would personally prioritize the location and go for Dubai, that is a totally privilaged hub.

Furthermore, in you post you yourself mention a + for Bain (you have a community already, which helps, and you feel a bigger fit) and a - for Pakistan (that is very localized).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! Definitely try to convince McKinsey to give you an offer from Dubai. Just tell them openly that you have a Bain offer from there and you prefer the location. I think they can definitely do something. If not, I would go for Dubai anyway.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Daniel

Hi! Definitely try to convince McKinsey to give you an offer from Dubai. Just tell them openly that you have a Bain offer from there and you prefer the location. I think they can definitely do something. If not, I would go for Dubai anyway.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I have a bias towards McKinsey, however I do see your point. Culture is very important and if you feel like you fit in better with Bain then you should go for it.

One thing to keep in mind is that McKinsey is very good at trasnfering you internationally after 2 years. However prioritize fit - you will enjoy your experience where you fit in best

I have a bias towards McKinsey, however I do see your point. Culture is very important and if you feel like you fit in better with Bain then you should go for it.

One thing to keep in mind is that McKinsey is very good at trasnfering you internationally after 2 years. However prioritize fit - you will enjoy your experience where you fit in best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Congrats! Bain Dubai is the best option also in my opinion :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi Congrats! Bain Dubai is the best option also in my opinion :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your description the decision looks rather straigt-forward to me as an external party.

Let's start with the seemingly simplest option frist: If you can convince McKinsey to give you an offer for Dubai, then this is the way to go.

If this won't be possible, my advice would be Bain/Dubai.

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your description the decision looks rather straigt-forward to me as an external party.

Let's start with the seemingly simplest option frist: If you can convince McKinsey to give you an offer for Dubai, then this is the way to go.

If this won't be possible, my advice would be Bain/Dubai.

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29322
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1777
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case