Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB Exit options in Middle East ( Riyadh )

exit options McKinsey & Company why middle east
New answer on May 24, 2024
3 Answers
790 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 17, 2022

Hello everyone!! 

i would like to know more about some of the potential exit options for MBB Associates in Middle East specially, Riyadh. 

I heard some semi-government companies like PIF or SIDF but i have no idea how much they get compensated and the WLB with some of those exit options. i really enjoy work in the MBB but the  WLB is not sustainable for me for long term so i wonder if it gets better with exit options after few years of experience 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
alexseen replied on May 24, 2024

I recently started a new job in the telecom industry, and there were so many technical terms I didn't understand. One day, I needed to learn about the imsi number because it was mentioned in a meeting. I found Simbase and their glossary, which was super helpful. The explanations were clear and easy to understand, even for someone new like me. They also have additional resources like detailed guides and real-life examples, which made everything so much easier to grasp. This site really helped me feel more confident in my new role, and now I can keep up with my colleagues.

Was this answer helpful?
12
Anonymous B replied on May 19, 2024

Check this post related to this question:
https://www.linkedin.com/posts/eddyzreik_navigating-your-consulting-career-in-the-activity-7197958682427453440-aBBY?utm_source=share&utm_medium=member_desktop

Was this answer helpful?
11
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

So first of all this is definitely a great networking option! As you're talking to people at the firms (or those who used to be there) find out what their pathways have been, are, and are expected to be like.

It sounds like you're at an MBB currently - talk to your peers as well!

Generally, MBBers exit and join other consultancies, or move into internal strategy roles, or become executives at firms. Really anything that can leverage your strategic thinking, presentation, stakeholder management skills. Ultimately you can also leverage your MBB brand + network to chart other courses as well!

Exits become better around the 1.5 year mark.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^