Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

Looking for McKinsey and Bain Cover Letter examples

Hi there, I'm drafting my cover letter at the moment and although I have the general structure of paragraphs clear, it would be very helpful to see examples if possible. Thank you in advance

Hi there, I'm drafting my cover letter at the moment and although I have the general structure of paragraphs clear, it would be very helpful to see examples if possible. Thank you in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

I attached the structure of a Cover Letter you could use for your application. It is a golden standard, I suggest using it.

If you want more space in your CL, make sure you have the right and desired content inside:

  1. Introduction - which position you apply for and who you use as a referral
  2. Industry motivation - 3 reasons, why you want to join management consuting industry, referring to your personal exoerience, where possible
  3. Company motivation - 3 reasons, why you want to be a part of this company: insider and public information about the culture and values, referring to your personal exerience
  4. Track record - share your professonal, educatonal and private experience

(!) Do not forget to polish it in terms of grammar. Show your new CL to friends and ask for feedback. It would be great if you can show it to a consultant.

Link to the similar answer:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/cover-letter-format-should-i-include-both-my-address-and-the-firms-address-2850

All the best,
Egor




Cover Letter structure

Hi A,

I attached the structure of a Cover Letter you could use for your application. It is a golden standard, I suggest using it.

If you want more space in your CL, make sure you have the right and desired content inside:

  1. Introduction - which position you apply for and who you use as a referral
  2. Industry motivation - 3 reasons, why you want to join management consuting industry, referring to your personal exoerience, where possible
  3. Company motivation - 3 reasons, why you want to be a part of this company: insider and public information about the culture and values, referring to your personal exerience
  4. Track record - share your professonal, educatonal and private experience

(!) Do not forget to polish it in terms of grammar. Show your new CL to friends and ask for feedback. It would be great if you can show it to a consultant.

Link to the similar answer:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/cover-letter-format-should-i-include-both-my-address-and-the-firms-address-2850

All the best,
Egor




Cover Letter structure

You already have awesome answers for sample cover letters here. I thought I should mention some rules I learnt from Micheal Boricki and I have applied to great success.

  1. Never write your cover letter before your resume. Cover letters, by their very nature, must address the issues your resume raises.
  2. Ensure that your cover letter matches your resume in style and format
  3. Write facts and not general statements “I am a result-oriented bla bla bla” is bull shit. Instead, say something like “I am a civil engineer with X years working experience and I have handled teams across X countries…”
  4. Your cover letter is an assessor, it should not duplicate your resume.
  5. Carefully write your cover letter to answer any key question your resume might raise such as an unemployment gap, reason for X number of job changes in 3 years.
  6. Pay close attention to incorporating keywords relevant to the industry you are applying to.
  7. Stick to making one point per paragraph.
  8. Show insights in your cover letter.
  9. End your cover letter humbly Never say “If you have some time, I will like to discuss my candidacy with you” They don’t have ‘SOME TIME” and who says they want to talk to you??? Instead say something like “If the firm finds me a fit based on my paper profile and would like to further discuss my candidacy, I would make myself available.”

I hope this helps.

You already have awesome answers for sample cover letters here. I thought I should mention some rules I learnt from Micheal Boricki and I have applied to great success.

  1. Never write your cover letter before your resume. Cover letters, by their very nature, must address the issues your resume raises.
  2. Ensure that your cover letter matches your resume in style and format
  3. Write facts and not general statements “I am a result-oriented bla bla bla” is bull shit. Instead, say something like “I am a civil engineer with X years working experience and I have handled teams across X countries…”
  4. Your cover letter is an assessor, it should not duplicate your resume.
  5. Carefully write your cover letter to answer any key question your resume might raise such as an unemployment gap, reason for X number of job changes in 3 years.
  6. Pay close attention to incorporating keywords relevant to the industry you are applying to.
  7. Stick to making one point per paragraph.
  8. Show insights in your cover letter.
  9. End your cover letter humbly Never say “If you have some time, I will like to discuss my candidacy with you” They don’t have ‘SOME TIME” and who says they want to talk to you??? Instead say something like “If the firm finds me a fit based on my paper profile and would like to further discuss my candidacy, I would make myself available.”

I hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Happy to provide McKinsey + Bain specific examples - just PM me!

Hi there,

Happy to provide McKinsey + Bain specific examples - just PM me!