Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Is there a role play part in the interview?

Hi,

I have read online from older threads that you used to have a role play part in your interview process. Is this correct? Do you still use this? What about in the online interview?

Thank you for your answer

Hi,

I have read online from older threads that you used to have a role play part in your interview process. Is this correct? Do you still use this? What about in the online interview?

Thank you for your answer

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there!

Yes, this is correct. One of the four case studies consists partially of a 1-on-1 role play (interviewer and applicant). We also use this in our virtual assessment center.

The role play simulates a client interaction as it could happen during a project.

I hope this helps.

Kind regards
Max

Hi there!

Yes, this is correct. One of the four case studies consists partially of a 1-on-1 role play (interviewer and applicant). We also use this in our virtual assessment center.

The role play simulates a client interaction as it could happen during a project.

I hope this helps.

Kind regards
Max

I'm also interested in this question!

Namely, when you do use role plays as a part of your interview, what aspects do these tend to focus on (e.g. conflict management)?

I'm also interested in this question!

Namely, when you do use role plays as a part of your interview, what aspects do these tend to focus on (e.g. conflict management)?