Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Is MBB/tier 2 in Australia sponsoring MBA level consultant from abroad?

Is MBB/tier 2 in Australia sponsoring MBA level consultant from abroad?

Is MBB/tier 2 in Australia sponsoring MBA level consultant from abroad?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

That's extremely difficult to get. Essentially they have to prove that they cannot hire anyone of your talent locally. With the new government's immigration policies this has become even tougher.

I was only able to get hired by BCG Australia because I carry a New Zealand citizenship.

I highly recommend you aim to get hired in your local office. In 1-2 year's time you can aim for a transfer to Australia.

Hi,

That's extremely difficult to get. Essentially they have to prove that they cannot hire anyone of your talent locally. With the new government's immigration policies this has become even tougher.

I was only able to get hired by BCG Australia because I carry a New Zealand citizenship.

I highly recommend you aim to get hired in your local office. In 1-2 year's time you can aim for a transfer to Australia.

(edited)

For transfer, they don't need to prove they cannot hire anyone of local talent any more? — Anonymous A on Aug 09, 2020

Transfer is both different and easier. For example, if you go as part of an ambasadorship program, as a short-term (under 6 month) stint, or for part of a specific project, it's much easier. BAsically anything under 6 months is "easy". Afterwards, you can then say "no-one has this industry/client expertise and relationship". — Ian on Aug 10, 2020

Dear A,

It's getting more and more tough to get any sponsoring or job invitation, if you're not local. I would say that your chance is very low.

Hope it helps,

André

Dear A,

It's getting more and more tough to get any sponsoring or job invitation, if you're not local. I would say that your chance is very low.

Hope it helps,

André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case