Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Is GMAT relevence in MBA campus recruitment?

My GMAT is low. And it seems to be that quite a few firms want you to fill in your GMAT score. (e.g. Mck, BCG, OCC, etc)

My GMAT is low. And it seems to be that quite a few firms want you to fill in your GMAT score. (e.g. Mck, BCG, OCC, etc)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Lucky for you, I actually have the data on this :)

I leveraged Stern student records as well as a personally deisnged multi-year survey to determine the key factors to recruiting outcomes through Naive Bayes regression and a few other statistical methods.

The result? GMAT doesn't matter that much.

What mattered most? Networking!

Have a further read here if you're curious:

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/07/01/data-driven-recruiting-part-1-networking/

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/08/05/data-driven-recruiting-part-2-invite-only-events/

Lucky for you, I actually have the data on this :)

I leveraged Stern student records as well as a personally deisnged multi-year survey to determine the key factors to recruiting outcomes through Naive Bayes regression and a few other statistical methods.

The result? GMAT doesn't matter that much.

What mattered most? Networking!

Have a further read here if you're curious:

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/07/01/data-driven-recruiting-part-1-networking/

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/08/05/data-driven-recruiting-part-2-invite-only-events/

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I agree with all of the above. But: Find the right balance in the networking. Be targeted and reach out to a few classmates that did internships or are alumns. Don't just reach out to a dozen people on LinkedIn and ask for coffee chats. They will eventually realize that you are just wasting their time and communicate this to recruiting.

Also: Prepare for the calls you get. Don't ask random questions, but targeted ones that actually help you with your application. If you are not flagged as a really strong candidate after a 20 minute call, name dropping in the cover letter won't help. So focus on quality, not quantity.

I agree with all of the above. But: Find the right balance in the networking. Be targeted and reach out to a few classmates that did internships or are alumns. Don't just reach out to a dozen people on LinkedIn and ask for coffee chats. They will eventually realize that you are just wasting their time and communicate this to recruiting.

Also: Prepare for the calls you get. Don't ask random questions, but targeted ones that actually help you with your application. If you are not flagged as a really strong candidate after a 20 minute call, name dropping in the cover letter won't help. So focus on quality, not quantity.

Dear A,

Actually GMAT doesn't matter a lot.

Insted, I would recommend you to network and apply with referral, if that possible for you.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Actually GMAT doesn't matter a lot.

Insted, I would recommend you to network and apply with referral, if that possible for you.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are already at a target school, you may not need to mention your GMAT score in your resume. You can make up for this by highlighting your other quant-oriented achievements (whether it is your overall GPA, grades in economics/math modules, work experience as a teaching assistant, IB firm etc.).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

If you are already at a target school, you may not need to mention your GMAT score in your resume. You can make up for this by highlighting your other quant-oriented achievements (whether it is your overall GPA, grades in economics/math modules, work experience as a teaching assistant, IB firm etc.).

Best,

Deniz