Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

GMAT for MBA

Bain GMAT MBA Experience
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
8 Answers
269 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 27, 2023

Hello, 

I am at my first year at Bain and I need to start preparing the GMAT if I want to consider the option of doing an MBA. 

Is there anyone who can recommend good resources to start preparing for it? 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Lots of great suggestions below. 

I'd also recommend you reach out directly to the people in your office who went out for the MBA at your target schools and ask them what they used for their prep and how they went about it. Might prove to be a priceless discussion. 

Also, on the topic of MBAs, you might find the following article helpful: 

Best,
Cristian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on your career trajectory with Bain thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I would advise you to begin with official GMAT materials. These are directly from the makers of the exam and give you the most accurate sense of the format and types of questions you will encounter.
  • Moreover, consider online courses or prep classes like the ones from Manhattan if you feel you need structured guidance. There are many reputable options available that can provide a more interactive and guided approach to your study.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 27, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

For me what worked was a combination of:

  • Manhattan
  • Target Test Prep
  • GMAT Club free resources
  • Mock Tests: Official mocks
    • These were the closest to the actual GMAT, but the actual was harder IMO

Hope this helps!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Dec 28, 2023
30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA

Hello, 

I would recommend Manhattan or Princeton Reviews as they are quite comprehensive, strong technique to help you be efficient in the exercises and not lose time. 

Important to remember that GMAT is a game of Accuracy and Speed (all Multiple choices) → Practice makes better! Also I recommend doing a couple of Mock Exams (full) early on to better understand where to focus! 

Enjoy, let me know if any questions! I went to INSEAD. 
Cheers

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Dec 27, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi!

Heard good things about Manhattan.
Also, I liked the Official Gmat Review books (General, Verbal, Quant).

Hope this helps,

Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 27, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I personally liked Princeton Review. Manhattan prep is another good one. Also, don't overlook personal/private tutors!

Finally, reps, reps, reps. You need a long runway and lots of practice!

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 28, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Two major resources:

- The official guides

- Manhattan guides (these are in-depth manuals that explain the questions in detail, and from my experience the only non-official manual that would use GMAT quality level questions).

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,817
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!