Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Information on application/interview process at TKMC

Hi,

How is the application and interview process? Can you give me some insights?

What type of cases should I focus on during my preparation?

Thanks a lot!

Hi,

How is the application and interview process? Can you give me some insights?

What type of cases should I focus on during my preparation?

Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

generally you should submit your application at least three months before you wish to start working in our team. Your application should include a cover letter, CV, your school-leaving certificate and all further academic certificates and work references.

If your documents convinced us, we will invite you to one of our recruiting days. In three personality and case interviews we get to know you better and you can get a first impression of us. You can demonstrate to us that you have the analytical and entrepreneurial capabilities as well as the “personal fit” to be a consultant at TKMC.

In the case interviews we’re looking mainly for a structured mindset and problem-solving skills. You need to show us your excellent analytical capabilities, a feel for figures, and an ability to stay calm, confident and pragmatic in stressful situations.

If you convinced us with your performance in the first interviews, you’ll be invited to take part in a second round of interviews with members of our management team. If we then think you’re a good fit, we’ll send you an offer and your career at TKMC can begin!

Greetings,

Elisabeth

Hello,

generally you should submit your application at least three months before you wish to start working in our team. Your application should include a cover letter, CV, your school-leaving certificate and all further academic certificates and work references.

If your documents convinced us, we will invite you to one of our recruiting days. In three personality and case interviews we get to know you better and you can get a first impression of us. You can demonstrate to us that you have the analytical and entrepreneurial capabilities as well as the “personal fit” to be a consultant at TKMC.

In the case interviews we’re looking mainly for a structured mindset and problem-solving skills. You need to show us your excellent analytical capabilities, a feel for figures, and an ability to stay calm, confident and pragmatic in stressful situations.

If you convinced us with your performance in the first interviews, you’ll be invited to take part in a second round of interviews with members of our management team. If we then think you’re a good fit, we’ll send you an offer and your career at TKMC can begin!

Greetings,

Elisabeth

Hi Elisabeth! Are usual case questions similar to that case which is online on PrepLounge? — Stefano on Feb 15, 2019

Hi Elisabeth,

thank you for very much for your answer.

I hope you don't mind if I have some follow up questions:

With how many people do the interviews take place? Are there partner rounds, as well?

And do applicants get their feedback the same day as the recruiting day our some days later?

Looking forward to your answer

Hi Elisabeth,

thank you for very much for your answer.

I hope you don't mind if I have some follow up questions:

With how many people do the interviews take place? Are there partner rounds, as well?

And do applicants get their feedback the same day as the recruiting day our some days later?

Looking forward to your answer

Hello, follow up questions are also welcome :) In your first round you will have interviews with three colleagues, who are Project Managers or Principals. A few days after taking part in our recruiting day you will receive detailed feedback from us: Our recruiting days always take place on Fridays, you will get our feedback on the following Monday, at the latest on Tuesdays. In your second round you will meet two of our Managing Directors. After the second final round we will give you our feedback as soon as possible! Greetings, Elisabeth — Elisabeth on Feb 14, 2019 (edited)