Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

I am about to interview with a consulting firm that specializes in sports. Advice needed for preparation

I am about to interview with a consulting firm that specialises in sports. They wanted to interview me for my previous experience in E-sports, but the company is primarly expertise in sports and want to branch into e-sports. I would like to know the type of cases I am likely to receive. I know very little about the vast majority of the sports industry like motorsports, golf etc. Any tips for preparation is welcome

I am about to interview with a consulting firm that specialises in sports. They wanted to interview me for my previous experience in E-sports, but the company is primarly expertise in sports and want to branch into e-sports. I would like to know the type of cases I am likely to receive. I know very little about the vast majority of the sports industry like motorsports, golf etc. Any tips for preparation is welcome

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend reading the following book by my HBS professor. Her course was amazing:

Blockbusters: Hit-making, Risk-taking, and the Big Business of Entertainment by Anita Elberse

https://www.amazon.com/Blockbusters-Hit-making-Risk-taking-Business-Entertainment/dp/B00JV50YUG/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1549486268&sr=8-3&keywords=anita+elberse

Best!

Hi,

I recommend reading the following book by my HBS professor. Her course was amazing:

Blockbusters: Hit-making, Risk-taking, and the Big Business of Entertainment by Anita Elberse

https://www.amazon.com/Blockbusters-Hit-making-Risk-taking-Business-Entertainment/dp/B00JV50YUG/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1549486268&sr=8-3&keywords=anita+elberse

Best!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! Given that I am currently working in the professional sports business, I have a certain perspective here. One of the central topics that consulting players in this arena are providing added value in concerns the area of Business Intelligence. This covers Valuation Methods (e.g., quantifying the value of AVR (audiovisual (broadcasting) rights), consumer/fan research, classical marketing mix advisory, advanced analytics, as well as more transactional "mediator" offerings (e.g., paving the way for sponsorings or media deals).

Let me know if you need more detailed industry insights.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Given that I am currently working in the professional sports business, I have a certain perspective here. One of the central topics that consulting players in this arena are providing added value in concerns the area of Business Intelligence. This covers Valuation Methods (e.g., quantifying the value of AVR (audiovisual (broadcasting) rights), consumer/fan research, classical marketing mix advisory, advanced analytics, as well as more transactional "mediator" offerings (e.g., paving the way for sponsorings or media deals).

Let me know if you need more detailed industry insights.

Cheers, Sidi