Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

What does it mean when NPV=0? Is it attractive and why?Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

it means that the profit expected (revenues - costs - initial investments) in the future from a project is zero. Thus the project is not particularly attractive itself (at least from a financial point of view).

you have to understand if you can have synergies or intangible benefits (e.g., image, brand awareness, ...) to decide whether the project is attractive.

Hi,

it means that the profit expected (revenues - costs - initial investments) in the future from a project is zero. Thus the project is not particularly attractive itself (at least from a financial point of view).

you have to understand if you can have synergies or intangible benefits (e.g., image, brand awareness, ...) to decide whether the project is attractive.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

When NPV =0 - that means that all your cash slows are likely 0 and there is no expectation of further growth at all. So that is not a good investment. Moreover - if we assume that the investment was made and it is amortizing overtime - having 0 NPV means that your profits will decline in the future. I can hardly imagine this case in real life

Best

Hi,

When NPV =0 - that means that all your cash slows are likely 0 and there is no expectation of further growth at all. So that is not a good investment. Moreover - if we assume that the investment was made and it is amortizing overtime - having 0 NPV means that your profits will decline in the future. I can hardly imagine this case in real life

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,249 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It means the Net Present Value (expected earnings using cash flows) is 0. Ideally, you always want a positive NPV number as that means whatever investment project you are undertaking will give you positive returns in the long run.

In short, NPV of 0 is better than a negative NPV but worse than a positive NPV

Hope that helps,

Udayan

It means the Net Present Value (expected earnings using cash flows) is 0. Ideally, you always want a positive NPV number as that means whatever investment project you are undertaking will give you positive returns in the long run.

In short, NPV of 0 is better than a negative NPV but worse than a positive NPV

Hope that helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In easy words, means that you will have the same amount of money as revenue than the one you will spend as cost. Hence, no losing money, but no making money either

It is only good in terms of that you don´t loose, and it allows you to have the company running, maybe penetrating new markets, etc. (e.g., some market entry exercises that are strategic can be very good with an NPV = 0)

Usually, you would look for positive NPVs to ensure profitability

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In easy words, means that you will have the same amount of money as revenue than the one you will spend as cost. Hence, no losing money, but no making money either

It is only good in terms of that you don´t loose, and it allows you to have the company running, maybe penetrating new markets, etc. (e.g., some market entry exercises that are strategic can be very good with an NPV = 0)

Usually, you would look for positive NPVs to ensure profitability

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

having a Net Present Value equal to zero means that the sum of the expected cash flow of the project is zero. This means that the project won’t produce any positive cash flow once accounted for the initial investment. From a financial point of view thus it doesn’t look an attractive investment, unless you clarified the objective of the client is to do the project with zero or positive NPV.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

having a Net Present Value equal to zero means that the sum of the expected cash flow of the project is zero. This means that the project won’t produce any positive cash flow once accounted for the initial investment. From a financial point of view thus it doesn’t look an attractive investment, unless you clarified the objective of the client is to do the project with zero or positive NPV.

Best,

Francesco

Ciao Francesco, I have seen this question and I have a similar doubt, I am kindly asking you for help to let me determine if I gave a correct answer or not :) . This is the scenario: a) I am investing 100M€ today and I am expecting a perpetual rent - 10M in Cash Flow each year; b) My 'r' is 0.1; c) I am using own capital, no debt; d) from a and b, I can see that my NPV is 0. I was asked this question: "how would you consider this investment?" My answer was: "this is an average investment, where I get an yearly return of 10% - in line with the opportunity cost". Is this wrong? Should I have said "you'd better put your money in a bank to get the same 10% return"? Thank you very much, appreciating your effort in the community — Anonymous B on Apr 02, 2020

Hi there, would you get back the initial €100M at the end? If not, the investment would not be good, as any other option with an interest and the capital returned (eg putting the money in the bank for any interest higher than 0%) could give better results - you would get a lower interest but the capital back at the end of the investment period, thus a positive NPV. Best — Francesco on Apr 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! this means your cash flows in the future = 0, so it's not an attractive investment.

Hi! this means your cash flows in the future = 0, so it's not an attractive investment.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

NPV=0 means that the total value of the profits coming from your investment is equal to the total costs amount. Considering just the investment itself, it's for sure not an attractive situation.
Btw you should be careful to consider all the implications of this investment, because it could be something that enables other business opportunity.
For example, the nespresso could decide to produce and sell a new machine with a total NPV equals to 0 just to gain market share and sell more coffee capsule.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

NPV=0 means that the total value of the profits coming from your investment is equal to the total costs amount. Considering just the investment itself, it's for sure not an attractive situation.
Btw you should be careful to consider all the implications of this investment, because it could be something that enables other business opportunity.
For example, the nespresso could decide to produce and sell a new machine with a total NPV equals to 0 just to gain market share and sell more coffee capsule.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I mostly agree with existing answers - however in current situation a NPV of "0" can be actually a good thing, especially if you think about negative interest rates on bank account cash balances.

While with an investment project with "0" result you can e.g. prototype with new technologies, gain experience in a new area, etc. ... and still don't really pay for it since the NPV is 0. Having the same amount of cash on a bank account with negative interest rates, you have a sure loss.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I mostly agree with existing answers - however in current situation a NPV of "0" can be actually a good thing, especially if you think about negative interest rates on bank account cash balances.

While with an investment project with "0" result you can e.g. prototype with new technologies, gain experience in a new area, etc. ... and still don't really pay for it since the NPV is 0. Having the same amount of cash on a bank account with negative interest rates, you have a sure loss.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 5.0k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case