Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

How to be the best BA at McKinsey

Hi community! Hope you're all doing well and keeping safe. I recently accepted an offer to join McK Middle East as a BA and I'm very excited!

My question is rather simple: how do I become the best? I want to be among the top performing consultants at the Firm - I want to get that MBA sponsorship and those quick promotions.

What are the practices of the best performing consultants? I would greatly appreciate if the community could draw on its experiences and share advice/tips on how to be one of the best at MBB.

THANK YOU!

Hi community! Hope you're all doing well and keeping safe. I recently accepted an offer to join McK Middle East as a BA and I'm very excited!

My question is rather simple: how do I become the best? I want to be among the top performing consultants at the Firm - I want to get that MBA sponsorship and those quick promotions.

What are the practices of the best performing consultants? I would greatly appreciate if the community could draw on its experiences and share advice/tips on how to be one of the best at MBB.

THANK YOU!

(edited)

Hello! I have an interview with McK ME soon. Was hoping to get some tips on the prep process. — Anonymous C on Aug 04, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

First congratulations on the offer! Great news!

Second, you've come to the right place :)

Now, there's a few ways to break this down.

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

----------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

  • Pivottables
  • Working with data
  • Key fuctions (vlookup, Index match, count and sum if/ifs, sumproduct, concat, etc.)
  • Hotkeys (i.e. use keyboard more than your mouse)
  • Financial modeling

5) Powerpoint

  • Wireframing
  • Lead-in titles
  • Best practices/standards
  • Different layouts
  • Quickly editing/updating slides
  • Thinking in PowerPoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some online/virtual classes for this

​----------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Some Excellent Q&As

What to expect in the first 90 days (and how to thrive) - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/first-90-days-as-associate-business-analyst-consultant-7185

What to prepare/learn beforehand - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-best-preppare-for-a-consulting-position-if-you-have-a-couple-of-months-of-free-time-7164

How to improve your ability to remember details - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-ability-to-remember-details-is-it-important-in-consulting-6998

How to be confident - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-up-confidence-and-look-smart-and-sharp-in-a-consultant-role-6955

Notetaking effectively - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/note-taking-7215

Hi there,

First congratulations on the offer! Great news!

Second, you've come to the right place :)

Now, there's a few ways to break this down.

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

----------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

  • Pivottables
  • Working with data
  • Key fuctions (vlookup, Index match, count and sum if/ifs, sumproduct, concat, etc.)
  • Hotkeys (i.e. use keyboard more than your mouse)
  • Financial modeling

5) Powerpoint

  • Wireframing
  • Lead-in titles
  • Best practices/standards
  • Different layouts
  • Quickly editing/updating slides
  • Thinking in PowerPoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some online/virtual classes for this

​----------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Some Excellent Q&As

What to expect in the first 90 days (and how to thrive) - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/first-90-days-as-associate-business-analyst-consultant-7185

What to prepare/learn beforehand - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-best-preppare-for-a-consulting-position-if-you-have-a-couple-of-months-of-free-time-7164

How to improve your ability to remember details - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-ability-to-remember-details-is-it-important-in-consulting-6998

How to be confident - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-up-confidence-and-look-smart-and-sharp-in-a-consultant-role-6955

Notetaking effectively - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/note-taking-7215

This is such invaluable advice Ian! I really appreciate you taking time out and being so thorough - this will be a great help! Thanks a million :) — Anonymous A on Aug 06, 2020

My pleasure! Good luck! — Ian on Aug 06, 2020

There is no magic recipe. It will come down to hard work, luck and some of your own intrinsic talent. That said - never underestimate the importance of treating others with kindness and respect. Beyond that:

1) Ensure you master PPT and excel in your first 3 months. On PPT - practice speed along-side efficient management of VG. On excel - again speed, strong grasp of financial modelling and some basic VBA/Macro knowledge

2) Learn how to challenge/communicate with your seniors respectfully

3) Know your shit. Work hard to understand your clients - both through reading and conversations. Come up with fresh ideas and insights

Try and have fun. Do you really want to succeed in a career you don't enjoy?

There is no magic recipe. It will come down to hard work, luck and some of your own intrinsic talent. That said - never underestimate the importance of treating others with kindness and respect. Beyond that:

1) Ensure you master PPT and excel in your first 3 months. On PPT - practice speed along-side efficient management of VG. On excel - again speed, strong grasp of financial modelling and some basic VBA/Macro knowledge

2) Learn how to challenge/communicate with your seniors respectfully

3) Know your shit. Work hard to understand your clients - both through reading and conversations. Come up with fresh ideas and insights

Try and have fun. Do you really want to succeed in a career you don't enjoy?

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

This is a very good question. I used to be one of the top performers on my own during my time in cosulting and was promoted for the 3 positions within 3 years, which is considered to be a fast track, because my peers took 5-6 years to do the same progression.

I have designed a special program which is called "Get ready fir th first 100 days and long-term career success", which is exactly pointing out and giving you tips and hints on how to becoma a top performer. I think, it's just not enoughspace here to share all thiese necessary insight.

If you are interested to figure out more about it, drop me a line, and I'm happy to share all me experience, help you reach all your goals and become a star consultant.

Best,
André

Dear A,

This is a very good question. I used to be one of the top performers on my own during my time in cosulting and was promoted for the 3 positions within 3 years, which is considered to be a fast track, because my peers took 5-6 years to do the same progression.

I have designed a special program which is called "Get ready fir th first 100 days and long-term career success", which is exactly pointing out and giving you tips and hints on how to becoma a top performer. I think, it's just not enoughspace here to share all thiese necessary insight.

If you are interested to figure out more about it, drop me a line, and I'm happy to share all me experience, help you reach all your goals and become a star consultant.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The answers given so far highlight many topics to consider focussing mainly on hard skills, but miss out on 2 extremely important topics which I'd like to add here:

  • Managing expectations, internally and externally. Same quality of work can be perceived completely differently.
  • Communicate constantly - nothing worse for the time to be misaligned and having last-minute surprises.

Bonus idea: Give a helping hand to others whenever required, independent of your workload. People will remember that and it goes a long way in future if you need it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The answers given so far highlight many topics to consider focussing mainly on hard skills, but miss out on 2 extremely important topics which I'd like to add here:

  • Managing expectations, internally and externally. Same quality of work can be perceived completely differently.
  • Communicate constantly - nothing worse for the time to be misaligned and having last-minute surprises.

Bonus idea: Give a helping hand to others whenever required, independent of your workload. People will remember that and it goes a long way in future if you need it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thank you so much Robert such awesome advice! I'm confident that by incorporating the suggestions made I will be extremely successful :) thanks a million — Anonymous A on Aug 06, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28581
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1496
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case