expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

How many soccer stadiums are there in country X?

Hi, a friend of mine was asked this question in her case interview and I can not structure this problem. It would be really appreciated if you could share your thoughts on this!

Hi, a friend of mine was asked this question in her case interview and I can not structure this problem. It would be really appreciated if you could share your thoughts on this!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, I would clarify if we are talking about big/olimpic stadiums (e.g., Allianz in Munich or Bernabeu in Madrid, so the ones of big soccer teams) or total numer of them (including the ones from schools, etc.). This changes the whole story.

For the 1st scenario, I would think how many 1st league clubs you get in your country and divide it into the total population, so you can have a ratio to be applied.

For the 2nd one, more complex, I would make some buckets (e.g., 1. big stadiums for 1st league clubs, 2, medium stadiums for non-professional clubs, 3. schools and municipal, etc.) and repeat a similar approach for each of them. Like this you break the problem into "solvable" little pieces.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, I would clarify if we are talking about big/olimpic stadiums (e.g., Allianz in Munich or Bernabeu in Madrid, so the ones of big soccer teams) or total numer of them (including the ones from schools, etc.). This changes the whole story.

For the 1st scenario, I would think how many 1st league clubs you get in your country and divide it into the total population, so you can have a ratio to be applied.

For the 2nd one, more complex, I would make some buckets (e.g., 1. big stadiums for 1st league clubs, 2, medium stadiums for non-professional clubs, 3. schools and municipal, etc.) and repeat a similar approach for each of them. Like this you break the problem into "solvable" little pieces.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello there,

I would follow the bottom-up approach proposed by Antonello. By the way, generally speaking, we can assume that there is one stadium per city (on average, considering that big cities have more than ones but there are also small cities without a stadium).

Therefore it would be good to do a sanity check of the result dividing the population of country X by the average population per city. In this way we obtain the total number of cities that should be really similar to the number of soccer stadiums.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello there,

I would follow the bottom-up approach proposed by Antonello. By the way, generally speaking, we can assume that there is one stadium per city (on average, considering that big cities have more than ones but there are also small cities without a stadium).

Therefore it would be good to do a sanity check of the result dividing the population of country X by the average population per city. In this way we obtain the total number of cities that should be really similar to the number of soccer stadiums.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

33 Meetings

125 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

There are multiple approaches to this problem. Note that this is largly relevant in countries where football is extremely popular. The same approach will not work in countries where football is not the primary sport.

One hack that I like is as follows - let's take UK as an example

Start with the total population - ~60M

Assume ~50M live in rural areas (consistent with most estimates but anything 80% and above works). This is important as football stadiums are almost always in urban areas

Now for a football stadium to be feasible, there needs to a certain base population to generate revenue as most stadiums have at least 10,000 seats going up to 100,000 for large ones. Assume that there is one football stadium for every 200,000 people (this assumes 5% of the population can fill up the stadium).

At the above rate there should be ~250 stadiums in the UK - which is close to the number Wikipedia has.

You can always play around with the assumptions to get to an answer that makes sense

Hope this helps,

Udayan

There are multiple approaches to this problem. Note that this is largly relevant in countries where football is extremely popular. The same approach will not work in countries where football is not the primary sport.

One hack that I like is as follows - let's take UK as an example

Start with the total population - ~60M

Assume ~50M live in rural areas (consistent with most estimates but anything 80% and above works). This is important as football stadiums are almost always in urban areas

Now for a football stadium to be feasible, there needs to a certain base population to generate revenue as most stadiums have at least 10,000 seats going up to 100,000 for large ones. Assume that there is one football stadium for every 200,000 people (this assumes 5% of the population can fill up the stadium).

At the above rate there should be ~250 stadiums in the UK - which is close to the number Wikipedia has.

You can always play around with the assumptions to get to an answer that makes sense

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
you could perform a bottom-up analysis based on your home town and male a proportion with the country X population. You can then adjust it with some considerations with soccer culture in your town and in country X.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
you could perform a bottom-up analysis based on your home town and male a proportion with the country X population. You can then adjust it with some considerations with soccer culture in your town and in country X.

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5358
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1201
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.8k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 653
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 14.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1198
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 57.5k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 1800
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case