expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

797 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

How many queries does Gmail get per day?

Assuming a query can refer to logins (logging into Gmail), reads (email open) , deletes, and writes (send),

Here is how I have tried to solve it:

# of queries = # of users per day * #queries per user.

We can divide the users as professional (enterprise) and personal users. Last I read online the daily active user count of gmail was 1B users. I am assuming that 20% of these are professional and 80% are personal accounts.

I will first calculate the professional queries per day and then personal queries per day.

Professional Queries per day:

1. 200M (pro users)

2. Assuming on average, everyday a professional reads 50 emails, writes to 25 of them, and deletes 5 of them. The number of queries that a given professional had done per day = 80.

3. Total professional queries = 200 * 10^6 * 80 --> 16 x 10^9. (part a)

Personal Queries:

We have the remainder 800M users. I am assuming a uniform age distribution for these users. I am also assuming that these users are primarily in the age group 15 - 65. I will further segment these users based on their usage. Also I will assume that Gmail penetration amongst all users is

15-20 (moderate users) = 5/100*800M --> 40M

I am assuming moderate users get 10 email (read), write 5 emails and delete none perday. = 15 query per day

20-50 (power users) = 30/100*800M --> 240M

I am assuming power users get 20 email (read), write 5 emails and delete 5 perday. = 40 query per day

50 - 65 (casual users) = 15/100*800M --> 120M

I am casual users get 5 email (read), write 1 emails and delete 0 perday. = 6 query per day

Thus total query per day for personal users = (40M * 15)+ (240M*40)+(120M*6). -- (part b)

Thus the total number of queries per day = part a + part b.

Any thoughts on this approach?

Assuming a query can refer to logins (logging into Gmail), reads (email open) , deletes, and writes (send),

Here is how I have tried to solve it:

# of queries = # of users per day * #queries per user.

We can divide the users as professional (enterprise) and personal users. Last I read online the daily active user count of gmail was 1B users. I am assuming that 20% of these are professional and 80% are personal accounts.

I will first calculate the professional queries per day and then personal queries per day.

Professional Queries per day:

1. 200M (pro users)

2. Assuming on average, everyday a professional reads 50 emails, writes to 25 of them, and deletes 5 of them. The number of queries that a given professional had done per day = 80.

3. Total professional queries = 200 * 10^6 * 80 --> 16 x 10^9. (part a)

Personal Queries:

We have the remainder 800M users. I am assuming a uniform age distribution for these users. I am also assuming that these users are primarily in the age group 15 - 65. I will further segment these users based on their usage. Also I will assume that Gmail penetration amongst all users is

15-20 (moderate users) = 5/100*800M --> 40M

I am assuming moderate users get 10 email (read), write 5 emails and delete none perday. = 15 query per day

20-50 (power users) = 30/100*800M --> 240M

I am assuming power users get 20 email (read), write 5 emails and delete 5 perday. = 40 query per day

50 - 65 (casual users) = 15/100*800M --> 120M

I am casual users get 5 email (read), write 1 emails and delete 0 perday. = 6 query per day

Thus total query per day for personal users = (40M * 15)+ (240M*40)+(120M*6). -- (part b)

Thus the total number of queries per day = part a + part b.

Any thoughts on this approach?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

797 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Piyush,

I'm not an IT expert ut I think that you should consider also account used by enterprise to send marketing emails to larg mailing lists. They could be included in the bucket "professional" but the amount of email is larger.

Best,
Luca

Hello Piyush,

I'm not an IT expert ut I think that you should consider also account used by enterprise to send marketing emails to larg mailing lists. They could be included in the bucket "professional" but the amount of email is larger.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Piyush,
I like your approach. The only thing you can improve is estimating also the number of active users on Gmail, by making assumptions on how many people use email service and the market share of Gmail (both personal and professional). Then you can compare your estimation with the number you have read to prove that the order of magnitude is correct.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Piyush,
I like your approach. The only thing you can improve is estimating also the number of active users on Gmail, by making assumptions on how many people use email service and the market share of Gmail (both personal and professional). Then you can compare your estimation with the number you have read to prove that the order of magnitude is correct.

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 74.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 48.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1267
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 32.1k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 686
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 15.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1224
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 4.4k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 97
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case