Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

how many jobs you applied before you land a job during your MBA?

how many jobs you applied before you land a job during your MBA? Getting a consulting offer is so hard. I couldn't even land an interview studying at a target MBA program.

how many jobs you applied before you land a job during your MBA? Getting a consulting offer is so hard. I couldn't even land an interview studying at a target MBA program.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

It's definitely hard! And it's hard in so many ways

I know someon who got interviews to everywhere they applied (every major consultancy...around 12 interviews) BUT failed their first 11 interviews!

I also know someone who sat by and watched as everyone received interview invitations, only to receive a single interview invite with one of the final notifiers (a top-ranked tier 2). They nailed the only interview they got!

Keep pushing, keep hustling, learn from your mistakes and take everything in stride. The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat :)

It's definitely hard! And it's hard in so many ways

I know someon who got interviews to everywhere they applied (every major consultancy...around 12 interviews) BUT failed their first 11 interviews!

I also know someone who sat by and watched as everyone received interview invitations, only to receive a single interview invite with one of the final notifiers (a top-ranked tier 2). They nailed the only interview they got!

Keep pushing, keep hustling, learn from your mistakes and take everything in stride. The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the period and in the office. The only thing to do is preparing the best CV and work on referrals. Feel free to text me to know how I usually work with my candidates

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the period and in the office. The only thing to do is preparing the best CV and work on referrals. Feel free to text me to know how I usually work with my candidates

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most people in MBAs apply not only to Consulting (MBB+Big4),but also all sorts of others. It´s a volume game also :)

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Most people in MBAs apply not only to Consulting (MBB+Big4),but also all sorts of others. It´s a volume game also :)

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

It differs actually for many people and there is hard to generalise.

After my graduate education and first degree I have applied 40 times and 39 times were rejected before I get in first job offer. However, please, bare in mind that I was foreign international student from non-EU country applying in Germany, in German language and had already a huge disadvantage.

Then 3 years afterwards, having all the neccessary "know-how", I applied 7 times and got 3 job offers.

So as you see, you learn and your chances will improved.

If you need further insights in order how to secure your job interviews nowadays and how to convert them into offers, drop me a line. Happy to share my experience and give you the latest market insights.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It differs actually for many people and there is hard to generalise.

After my graduate education and first degree I have applied 40 times and 39 times were rejected before I get in first job offer. However, please, bare in mind that I was foreign international student from non-EU country applying in Germany, in German language and had already a huge disadvantage.

Then 3 years afterwards, having all the neccessary "know-how", I applied 7 times and got 3 job offers.

So as you see, you learn and your chances will improved.

If you need further insights in order how to secure your job interviews nowadays and how to convert them into offers, drop me a line. Happy to share my experience and give you the latest market insights.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case