Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Help please with Quality Case

Had a case interview in tier 2 consulting firm,

The case case about: You are a director of quality assurance department of pharm company. They have a new drug, which were sold within a year and everything was ok. But last month 50 people reported that they had a minor allergy to it, like skin irretation. So should he recall all batches.

In total they sold over 700k of this drugs throughout a year.

I didnt know what other questions to ask, so my anwer was: They shouldn't recall all batches because 50 out of 700k is so small number, and most likely thos 50 people were their own problems which is not related to our drug.

But my interviwer told me, i was wrong, that they should have recalled all batches even if it's 1 reported/confirmed case there.

Was my logic right here? I dont agree with interviwer

Had a case interview in tier 2 consulting firm,

The case case about: You are a director of quality assurance department of pharm company. They have a new drug, which were sold within a year and everything was ok. But last month 50 people reported that they had a minor allergy to it, like skin irretation. So should he recall all batches.

In total they sold over 700k of this drugs throughout a year.

I didnt know what other questions to ask, so my anwer was: They shouldn't recall all batches because 50 out of 700k is so small number, and most likely thos 50 people were their own problems which is not related to our drug.

But my interviwer told me, i was wrong, that they should have recalled all batches even if it's 1 reported/confirmed case there.

Was my logic right here? I dont agree with interviwer

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Have you asked about the firm's priority and constraints? Would they place safety as the top priority and that is not to be compromised in any event? Did you ask about the consequence of such allergy, could it be fatal in some cases? Drug quality problem with a Pharma company can have huge consequences - law suits, fines from govement, pulic relationsihp crisis...

If you didn't understand the priorities/constraints/consequences enough, your conclusion could be wrong. It is not only about the number you canculated as 50/700k (btw you shouldn't be comparing monthly number vs yearly number here also).

And for your reasoning " most likely those were their own problems..." - Did you have any info/data to back that up?

In short, doing a case requires a more holistic thinking with solid logic. It is not only about the numbers on the surface. I think you need to start from practicing how to ask the right answers to get the necessary information, so you don't jump into conclusion prematurely.

Regards,

Emily

Hi,

Have you asked about the firm's priority and constraints? Would they place safety as the top priority and that is not to be compromised in any event? Did you ask about the consequence of such allergy, could it be fatal in some cases? Drug quality problem with a Pharma company can have huge consequences - law suits, fines from govement, pulic relationsihp crisis...

If you didn't understand the priorities/constraints/consequences enough, your conclusion could be wrong. It is not only about the number you canculated as 50/700k (btw you shouldn't be comparing monthly number vs yearly number here also).

And for your reasoning " most likely those were their own problems..." - Did you have any info/data to back that up?

In short, doing a case requires a more holistic thinking with solid logic. It is not only about the numbers on the surface. I think you need to start from practicing how to ask the right answers to get the necessary information, so you don't jump into conclusion prematurely.

Regards,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Probably it´s a matter of industry knowledge. I guess in Pharma, even when you have one single suspicous case, you retrieve all you have sold for:

  1. Further analysis
  2. It has the power to destroy the full company´s reputation, so it´s better to cut off one arm than loosing later the whole body
  3. Purely PR

It´s true that 50/700K is not that many and that probably the company will fight back precisely with your argument, "this was not caused by this but something else".

However, probably both sides of the medal needed to be mentioned.

In any case, why don´t you ask them for feedback?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Probably it´s a matter of industry knowledge. I guess in Pharma, even when you have one single suspicous case, you retrieve all you have sold for:

  1. Further analysis
  2. It has the power to destroy the full company´s reputation, so it´s better to cut off one arm than loosing later the whole body
  3. Purely PR

It´s true that 50/700K is not that many and that probably the company will fight back precisely with your argument, "this was not caused by this but something else".

However, probably both sides of the medal needed to be mentioned.

In any case, why don´t you ask them for feedback?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

You jumped to a conclusion here - you shouldn't do this.

There'shaving a hypothesis, or presenting a viewpoint based on information known/provided. then there's guessing.

There are a lot of questions you could have asked! Such as:

  1. What does company protocol state?
  2. What have other companies done in similar situations in the past...and what where the outcomes?
  3. Do we have any indication as to whether our drug may have caused this reaction?
  4. Do we know what the PR implications might be?
  5. etc. etc.

Big Picture: You need to practice asking targeted questions when you're stuck, to tease out information/answers.

In terms of the answer itself: Well, he's right. The fines + PR risk could make the company go bankrupt. So you need to take the risk-averse route. Remember when Toyota had a few cars with faulty breaks? They recalled the entire batch. This was not at all the wrong choice...

Make sure you read The Economist, The Financial Times, etc. to start to have more industry knowledge under your belt, in order to recall it when needed!

Hi Alex,

You jumped to a conclusion here - you shouldn't do this.

There'shaving a hypothesis, or presenting a viewpoint based on information known/provided. then there's guessing.

There are a lot of questions you could have asked! Such as:

  1. What does company protocol state?
  2. What have other companies done in similar situations in the past...and what where the outcomes?
  3. Do we have any indication as to whether our drug may have caused this reaction?
  4. Do we know what the PR implications might be?
  5. etc. etc.

Big Picture: You need to practice asking targeted questions when you're stuck, to tease out information/answers.

In terms of the answer itself: Well, he's right. The fines + PR risk could make the company go bankrupt. So you need to take the risk-averse route. Remember when Toyota had a few cars with faulty breaks? They recalled the entire batch. This was not at all the wrong choice...

Make sure you read The Economist, The Financial Times, etc. to start to have more industry knowledge under your belt, in order to recall it when needed!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I believe the problem was not the answer per se, but the fact you made an assumption (50 out of 700K is not a problem), and jumped to a conclusion, without any structure or hypothesis.

In a consulting case, when you don't have data you should always present a structure, state a hypothesis instead of making assumptions, and then ask for data to verify it (ideally with some prioritization).

So in your case, a better approach would have been to present in this way (I assume this was not the very initial question, otherwise you should have a more complete structure):

“ To verify what would be the best option, I would like to estimate which could be the expected result in terms of our goal XYZ if we do not recall the batches compared to the situation where we do so.

I would consider three main areas we should take into account: A, B and C.

My hypothesis is that the company should not recall the batches, as there would not be a consequence in any of these areas.

I would like to analyze first the component A, which would be the most critical one impacted in my opinion. Do we have any information on that?”

Best,
Francesco

Hi Alex,

I believe the problem was not the answer per se, but the fact you made an assumption (50 out of 700K is not a problem), and jumped to a conclusion, without any structure or hypothesis.

In a consulting case, when you don't have data you should always present a structure, state a hypothesis instead of making assumptions, and then ask for data to verify it (ideally with some prioritization).

So in your case, a better approach would have been to present in this way (I assume this was not the very initial question, otherwise you should have a more complete structure):

“ To verify what would be the best option, I would like to estimate which could be the expected result in terms of our goal XYZ if we do not recall the batches compared to the situation where we do so.

I would consider three main areas we should take into account: A, B and C.

My hypothesis is that the company should not recall the batches, as there would not be a consequence in any of these areas.

I would like to analyze first the component A, which would be the most critical one impacted in my opinion. Do we have any information on that?”

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case