Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Got rejected with future possibility of a job (Oliver Wyman)

Hi, I have a question in regard to reapplying for the same consulting company for a different office or similar position.

I passed a 3rd interview (case studies and chat with the manager and team coordinator) with Oliver Wyman but due to my inability to start immediately (I was at that time living in Asia and applied for a job in Europe), I was not accepted. However, the HR contacted me and asked if I am still interested in a role in their company because they may have an opening a few months later, which may suit me better. Actually, it was an offer for a better position than the one I originally applied for. However, I have not heard back from them even after contacting them. Therefore, I am wondering, if it would be ok to apply for another position within Oliver Wyman, preferably for a different office or if this is looked down upon. Thank you

Hi, I have a question in regard to reapplying for the same consulting company for a different office or similar position.

I passed a 3rd interview (case studies and chat with the manager and team coordinator) with Oliver Wyman but due to my inability to start immediately (I was at that time living in Asia and applied for a job in Europe), I was not accepted. However, the HR contacted me and asked if I am still interested in a role in their company because they may have an opening a few months later, which may suit me better. Actually, it was an offer for a better position than the one I originally applied for. However, I have not heard back from them even after contacting them. Therefore, I am wondering, if it would be ok to apply for another position within Oliver Wyman, preferably for a different office or if this is looked down upon. Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This is a very specific situation and no one knows what they have put in the system. I assume that since it was not a reject and you've passed the interviews, then everything is fine.

Have you called the HR or it was just an e-mail? I believe you should call the HR to clarify the situation.

Best!

Hi,

This is a very specific situation and no one knows what they have put in the system. I assume that since it was not a reject and you've passed the interviews, then everything is fine.

Have you called the HR or it was just an e-mail? I believe you should call the HR to clarify the situation.

Best!

Before you do anything, you should contact HR to check with them. I wouldn't think it is looked down upon, but as Vlad said, this is a very specific situation and you can't be sure until you have spoken to HR.

Before you do anything, you should contact HR to check with them. I wouldn't think it is looked down upon, but as Vlad said, this is a very specific situation and you can't be sure until you have spoken to HR.

Hello, yes that is true I contacted them only via email. I assumed that might be sufficient but I can see now that it was not. Additionally, at the time of the recruiting process, I found it surprising, but they always contacted me through the phone when there was an update or invitation to a next stage or when they told me why they did not accept me, but now it makes more sense. I am simply more used to emails since I feel that when I call I am actually bothering people.

Anyway, thank you for your help and suggestions.

Hello, yes that is true I contacted them only via email. I assumed that might be sufficient but I can see now that it was not. Additionally, at the time of the recruiting process, I found it surprising, but they always contacted me through the phone when there was an update or invitation to a next stage or when they told me why they did not accept me, but now it makes more sense. I am simply more used to emails since I feel that when I call I am actually bothering people.

Anyway, thank you for your help and suggestions.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 61.8k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3629
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 49.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4568
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case