Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

EY or Strategy& middle east? Which firm is better?

2-tier Accenture Accenture Strategy Online test ATKearney BCG McKinsey and Bain Job offer MBB Middle East Multiple offers
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
8 Answers
346 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 16, 2024

Hi community

I have an offer from EY-P and Strategy&, both middle east offices

Which one is more prestigious and best to work for?

I know Strategy& are mostly Lebanese 

 

Thanks

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on both offers!

Also, thank you for being someone who considers which job to take after those firms have actually decided they want you :P

Within the middle east itself, Strategy& is going to be the most strategic.

If you're interested in PE/VC after your consulting career, then EY-P might be a better bet.

Remember to consider your top 2-3 things you care about most.

Remember to negotiate.

And, remember, with 2 great offers you also can't go wrong :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Both are great options. Strategy& might be perceived as doing more ‘strategy’ work, so if that's your focus, you might find a better home there. 

If you have some time before you need to respond to the offers, I'd recommend you reach out to a couple of new joiners (same seniority as the one you'd be going for) from each firm and have a chat with them about how they're finding it. Get a sense of the vibe and experiences and then decide what's closest to your preferences. 

Here's how to identify these sorts of contacts on LinkedIn and conduct chats with them: 


Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your question:

Q: EY or Strategy& middle east? Which firm is better?

In general, Strategy& is perceived as a stronger brand name in the Middle East. However, I would not consider the brand as the only criterion.

As general elements, I would consider the following:

  • Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Try to identify the company that can help you to achieve that goal faster. You can check LinkedIn for that (see below).
  • If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? You will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years - be sure you choose a company where the people are close to the person you want to become.
  • If money and prestige were not a consideration, which company would you choose? This could help you to identify additional elements to weigh you have not considered yet.

In terms of exits (for most people they are a very important factor in joining a consulting company), you can check them as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the two companies on LinkedIn.
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in your target region.
  3. Normalize for the size of the companies in the region.

If you want to do extra due diligence, you can contact Alumni of your university (not current consultants) who worked there (bonus if they worked for both firms). You will learn more in a 30-minute call with them than with any online research you might do.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offers!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question: I would highly advise you to opt for the option that better aligns with your professional (and maybe even personal) mid- to long-term goals. In order to make an informed decision, I would advise you to do the following:

  • Weigh the different criteria that are meaningful to you independently of the current options (e.g., prestige, culture, international exposure, compensation, location). After that, score the two options based on your criteria and their weighting, resulting in two scores. This way, you have covered the left-brain perspective.
  • Critically assess your initial reaction to the outcome of the scores. For instance, if you feel the urge to tweak the numbers, this is a solid indicator that you do not want this decision to become reality. This way, you have covered the right-brain perspective.
  • By doing so, you will be able to integrate both parts of the brain into the decision-making, guaranteeing a higher chance that you will still be happy with it years later.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Congrats!

If you purely go for 

  • reputation (also global)
  • impact
  • types of projects

I'd go with Strategy&.

I would also take other factors into consideration like how did you enjoy the recruiting process and the interactions with both firms and their consultants. 

All the best for a great start!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 18, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Strategy& in the Middle East comes out from the old Booz & Co. team, which was very good. As such, it is likely to have a higher profile in the Middle East.

Otherwise, in the case you would rather work on Private Equity / Deals, Parthenon is likely to be the best option.

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Jan 17, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey, congrats on two offers!

Strategy& in the Middle East has a better standing than EY-Parthenon.

Good luck,

Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Strategy& definitely has a more recognized brand in ME. Consider other factors for your decision as compensation, future projection and feelings during the interview process.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,419
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews