Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Estimate the total number of nights (nuitées) spent in hotels in France

Hi everyone,

I was asked this question by a Principal at an MBB and I'm not sure I got the right methodology. Here's an idea of what I did:

1) Estimate the number of hotel guests:

  • 3 segments (local tourists, foreign tourists, business travellers).
  • For locals, I assumed that X number of those aged 18-70 ever go on holidays, of which Y number of them decided to visit France, and Z of them didn't have friends/family/secondary residence.
  • For tourists, I told him from what I read recently, there were ~90M tourists visiting last year (really not sure about bringing a personal knowledge in that case..)
  • For the business travellers, I just assumed they represented a fraction of foreign tourists - 5%. Why 5%?

2) Multiply by their respective average hotel stay: assumption was that foreign tourists stayed longer, then business travellers and then locals.

Needless to say he was neither please by my methodology nor my answer. If anyone can help me figure out/understand how I could have better answered this question, it would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I was asked this question by a Principal at an MBB and I'm not sure I got the right methodology. Here's an idea of what I did:

1) Estimate the number of hotel guests:

  • 3 segments (local tourists, foreign tourists, business travellers).
  • For locals, I assumed that X number of those aged 18-70 ever go on holidays, of which Y number of them decided to visit France, and Z of them didn't have friends/family/secondary residence.
  • For tourists, I told him from what I read recently, there were ~90M tourists visiting last year (really not sure about bringing a personal knowledge in that case..)
  • For the business travellers, I just assumed they represented a fraction of foreign tourists - 5%. Why 5%?

2) Multiply by their respective average hotel stay: assumption was that foreign tourists stayed longer, then business travellers and then locals.

Needless to say he was neither please by my methodology nor my answer. If anyone can help me figure out/understand how I could have better answered this question, it would be appreciated.

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

By definition, your final answer is wrong, but the beauty of these exercises is, neither you nor the interviewer know the right answer. As long as your logic was sound and the final is believable, you would be fine.

In your example, I think the logic is sound indeed. Ok to bring in some outside knowledge; ok as well to make assumptions of course (cf. '5%'). What you might want to do is do a soft check witth the interviewer to confirm he/she agrees with these numbers. For example, "is it fair to assume ...", or "I will estimate that this number is 5%; does that sound right?", or "if that is ok with you, I will ..."

Do you have any update on the outcome of your interview? Let us know!

By definition, your final answer is wrong, but the beauty of these exercises is, neither you nor the interviewer know the right answer. As long as your logic was sound and the final is believable, you would be fine.

In your example, I think the logic is sound indeed. Ok to bring in some outside knowledge; ok as well to make assumptions of course (cf. '5%'). What you might want to do is do a soft check witth the interviewer to confirm he/she agrees with these numbers. For example, "is it fair to assume ...", or "I will estimate that this number is 5%; does that sound right?", or "if that is ok with you, I will ..."

Do you have any update on the outcome of your interview? Let us know!

Anonymous,

your approach is pretty solid, no major flaws there.

I would, however, challenge your business sense:

If I would have to attack something, I would first challenge you on the business travel assumption.

  1. First of all, most business travel is domestic, so why should they be a percentage of a totally unrelated number?
  2. Also, why would you assume that foreign tourists spend more nights per person? An average foreign tourist spends maybe a week in France (remember, you're counting people doing an overnight trip to Paris as well as those spending a month on the Côte d'Azure).
  3. Most people who travel for business travel far more than that. So I would assume that business travellers make up most of the nuitées.

Hope this helps,

Elias

Anonymous,

your approach is pretty solid, no major flaws there.

I would, however, challenge your business sense:

If I would have to attack something, I would first challenge you on the business travel assumption.

  1. First of all, most business travel is domestic, so why should they be a percentage of a totally unrelated number?
  2. Also, why would you assume that foreign tourists spend more nights per person? An average foreign tourist spends maybe a week in France (remember, you're counting people doing an overnight trip to Paris as well as those spending a month on the Côte d'Azure).
  3. Most people who travel for business travel far more than that. So I would assume that business travellers make up most of the nuitées.

Hope this helps,

Elias

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,518 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would comment as follows on your structure:

  • Good idea to divide in channels
  • Business travellers could indeed be locals as well as mentioned by Elias, this seems to be the biggest issue with your structure
  • There is no explanation why foreign business travellers stay longer than locals

Given your structure was ok besides minor refinements, it could be that communication was the main issue in this case. Whether you present an overall structure, or you go through each point in an unstructured fashion could indeed make quite a difference in the interviewer perception.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would comment as follows on your structure:

  • Good idea to divide in channels
  • Business travellers could indeed be locals as well as mentioned by Elias, this seems to be the biggest issue with your structure
  • There is no explanation why foreign business travellers stay longer than locals

Given your structure was ok besides minor refinements, it could be that communication was the main issue in this case. Whether you present an overall structure, or you go through each point in an unstructured fashion could indeed make quite a difference in the interviewer perception.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 100.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6496
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1026
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.8k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.9k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2240
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case