Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Lack of Drive: what does that mean and how can I practice it?

Hi,

My friend in consulting said that I am lack of drive in candidate led interview. What do consultants mean when they say drive and how to practice it?

Hi,

My friend in consulting said that I am lack of drive in candidate led interview. What do consultants mean when they say drive and how to practice it?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, not driving the case may refer to a number of things. Most likely though you are not leading the case to the next steps after completing the analysis of a particular area.

There are three areas for which you normally have to show drive in the case:

  • After presenting your structure – both the initial one and those inside the case
  • After completing the analysis of a graph
  • After a math computation

After each of these areas you should formulate a hypothesis on where to proceed and/or compare the results obtained with your goal, and then propose next steps to move the case forward.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, not driving the case may refer to a number of things. Most likely though you are not leading the case to the next steps after completing the analysis of a particular area.

There are three areas for which you normally have to show drive in the case:

  • After presenting your structure – both the initial one and those inside the case
  • After completing the analysis of a graph
  • After a math computation

After each of these areas you should formulate a hypothesis on where to proceed and/or compare the results obtained with your goal, and then propose next steps to move the case forward.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If the feedback says that you are not driving the case, it means a number of things:

  • You are not constantly structuring throughout the case
  • You are not asking the questions
  • You are not keeping the tempo of the case (E.g. staying in silence instead of structuring the problem further)

My best advice - never stop using the structures. Make an initial structure, present the structure (literally, rotate your paper and show your structure) and then dig deeper using the new structures. If you get stuck - make a structure. If you need to isolate the problem - make a structure. And go through the structure as fast as possible, trying to narrow down to the root cause of the problem.

Example:

Let's say one of the operations (moving across the warehouse) requires 2 more FTE than your competitor:

Structure 1: Frequency of moving * Number of people * time per move

- Let's say you find out that only the time per move is different. You follow up with the next structure:

Structure 2: Speed of moving * distance

- Let's say you find out that the distance is bigger

Structure 3: size of the warehouse / layout of the warehouse

- You find out that the size of the warehouse is the same but the layout is different - Bum! You found the root cause!

The whole thought process should take just a couple of minutes and should be very dynamic - you are constantly driving with the new structures and asking the right questions

Best!

Hi,

If the feedback says that you are not driving the case, it means a number of things:

  • You are not constantly structuring throughout the case
  • You are not asking the questions
  • You are not keeping the tempo of the case (E.g. staying in silence instead of structuring the problem further)

My best advice - never stop using the structures. Make an initial structure, present the structure (literally, rotate your paper and show your structure) and then dig deeper using the new structures. If you get stuck - make a structure. If you need to isolate the problem - make a structure. And go through the structure as fast as possible, trying to narrow down to the root cause of the problem.

Example:

Let's say one of the operations (moving across the warehouse) requires 2 more FTE than your competitor:

Structure 1: Frequency of moving * Number of people * time per move

- Let's say you find out that only the time per move is different. You follow up with the next structure:

Structure 2: Speed of moving * distance

- Let's say you find out that the distance is bigger

Structure 3: size of the warehouse / layout of the warehouse

- You find out that the size of the warehouse is the same but the layout is different - Bum! You found the root cause!

The whole thought process should take just a couple of minutes and should be very dynamic - you are constantly driving with the new structures and asking the right questions

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Remember that your structure is supposed to be the best / most efficient / MECE way to address your client's question. If you aren't sure where to go next:

- what's your current hypothesis, how are you going to prove it?

- if that doesn't help... what is the enxr steop in the framework?

- if that doesn't help, what was the initial question, what do you need to review now?

- if you are still lost, ask for time to gather your thoughts. Do NOT go at random hoping to get lucky, do NOT stop driving for an answer and turn passive

Remember that your structure is supposed to be the best / most efficient / MECE way to address your client's question. If you aren't sure where to go next:

- what's your current hypothesis, how are you going to prove it?

- if that doesn't help... what is the enxr steop in the framework?

- if that doesn't help, what was the initial question, what do you need to review now?

- if you are still lost, ask for time to gather your thoughts. Do NOT go at random hoping to get lucky, do NOT stop driving for an answer and turn passive

It essentially means focus on the "so-what" relative to the client's core question. For any bit of information that your receive or insight that you generate, you have to pro-actively discuss, what it means for the client and the question he asked. This is a very common issue with candidates - they get so lost in their analyses that they come up with the result of a specific calculation, but then they stop and triumphantly look at the interviewer without discusseng the "so-what" and what the logical next step is. This is one of the major points that interviewers are testing.

Cheers, Sidi

It essentially means focus on the "so-what" relative to the client's core question. For any bit of information that your receive or insight that you generate, you have to pro-actively discuss, what it means for the client and the question he asked. This is a very common issue with candidates - they get so lost in their analyses that they come up with the result of a specific calculation, but then they stop and triumphantly look at the interviewer without discusseng the "so-what" and what the logical next step is. This is one of the major points that interviewers are testing.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case