Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Differentiation depending on degree?

Consulting firms hire a lot of students. Something I have been wondering about is whether or not consulting firms will differentiate in the type of question asked depending on the degree of the candidate. I imagine that economics students will have an easier time approaching business-focussed case studies compared to an engineer. So the question is, does the interviewer consider the degree of the candidate before preparing the interview?

Consulting firms hire a lot of students. Something I have been wondering about is whether or not consulting firms will differentiate in the type of question asked depending on the degree of the candidate. I imagine that economics students will have an easier time approaching business-focussed case studies compared to an engineer. So the question is, does the interviewer consider the degree of the candidate before preparing the interview?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Eduardas,

Each interviewer comes in with the case they're going to give. They've prepared this already and it has already been vetted/approved. They have prepared this based on their experiences not yours :)

Hi Eduardas,

Each interviewer comes in with the case they're going to give. They've prepared this already and it has already been vetted/approved. They have prepared this based on their experiences not yours :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no. The degree does not matter and you should be able to solve cases and problem-solve on the business topics.

Best

Hi,

The short answer is no. The degree does not matter and you should be able to solve cases and problem-solve on the business topics.

Best