Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

PwC Middle East EDGE (Deals Graduate - Transaction Services)

case study Deals graduate PwC PwC Interview
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
5 Answers
230 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 22, 2024

Hey everyone,

 

I have a business unit interview coming up soon, this will also entail a case study section. My business unit is transaction services, was wondering if anyone can help shed some light on how to prepare for this as effectively as possible. Thank you in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 22, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

I had one candidate who applied for the exact same division within ME, and the cases he received were all from within PE, M&A, and transactions area. 

I wouldn't take it as a given, though. Please reach out to the recruiter to see if you can also expect only cases from within this area or others as well. Knowing this can help you be more tailored with your prep. 

One thing that might help regardless is this overview of the most common terms and formulas that show up during interviews:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If you're able to train yourself in solving ANY case type then you should do just fine here.

My advice is to focus first on the fundamentals of casing, and then (and only then) focus in on Deals/Transaction Services).

Be more prepared for DD/PIPE/Deals/Transactions but also don't go in expecting that to be what happens (stay flexible/adaptable)

Here's some more reading to help:

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation
 

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview
 

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

I would clarify with the recruiter what the specific interview format will be, and ask for a few example questions.

If it lands in the deals type - e.g. M&A, PMI → happy to help as I used to work BCG's PIPE practice.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

Probably the case will focus on the specific area related to Deals / Transactions and will not resemble a typical management consulting interview.

Check with HR and other applicants before the case if you can.

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Is that a strategy role? If so, it is just a regular case interview, most likely with the case being in the context of a transaction. 

Preparing for topics such as market sizing, performance optimization and synergies evaluation would be my priority.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely