Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

10

Consulting Resume/CV Reviews

Hello Community,

I need a help to review my Consulting Resume/CV. It's of 3 pages now for 15 years of international experience and I want a fresh eye to review/edit. Is there any service provided on this forum?.

Best regards,

Abdaallah

Hello Community,

I need a help to review my Consulting Resume/CV. It's of 3 pages now for 15 years of international experience and I want a fresh eye to review/edit. Is there any service provided on this forum?.

Best regards,

Abdaallah

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

There is no hard cap, however, 1-pagers are preferred.

How to deal with this?

My experience shows almost all candidates can keep the same level of information, however, can trim the content down significantly to fit on one page.

  • Go over your CV with a critical perspective and get rid of every sentence, phrase, word that does not add value
  • Stick to the core information and prioritize experience based on the impact on your resume and adjust the space it takes on the CV accordingly (for instance: 3 years of top-tier university > 1-week leadership experience)
  • Think about reformatting (font size, margins, alignment, moving pieces of information to the same level, etc.)

Happy to help you here. Reach out if you are interested.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

There is no hard cap, however, 1-pagers are preferred.

How to deal with this?

My experience shows almost all candidates can keep the same level of information, however, can trim the content down significantly to fit on one page.

  • Go over your CV with a critical perspective and get rid of every sentence, phrase, word that does not add value
  • Stick to the core information and prioritize experience based on the impact on your resume and adjust the space it takes on the CV accordingly (for instance: 3 years of top-tier university > 1-week leadership experience)
  • Think about reformatting (font size, margins, alignment, moving pieces of information to the same level, etc.)

Happy to help you here. Reach out if you are interested.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If it is 3 pages, I strongly recommend reducing it to just one. After that feel free to send

Best

Hi,

If it is 3 pages, I strongly recommend reducing it to just one. After that feel free to send

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Abdaallah,

Yes there is! Most coaches offer Resume + Cover Letter reviews!

Feel free to shoot me a message (in 1 coaching session w/ CV/Resume review I also get through cover letter AND a 3rd item of your choice)

Hi Abdaallah,

Yes there is! Most coaches offer Resume + Cover Letter reviews!

Feel free to shoot me a message (in 1 coaching session w/ CV/Resume review I also get through cover letter AND a 3rd item of your choice)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Most coaches here will offer it as a coaching session so you have lot's of choice. My suggestion would be to choose someone who is familiar with your background both professionally as well as geographically and has worked at one of the consultancies that you are especially keen to join.

Most coaches here will offer it as a coaching session so you have lot's of choice. My suggestion would be to choose someone who is familiar with your background both professionally as well as geographically and has worked at one of the consultancies that you are especially keen to join.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Abdaallah, feel free to send it in order to understand how to synthesize it in 1 page leveraging all your achievements and experiences

Best,
Anto

Hi Abdaallah, feel free to send it in order to understand how to synthesize it in 1 page leveraging all your achievements and experiences

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You should definitely reduce the total number of pages to 1! While taking out certain elements, make sure that your overall resume highlights a broad variety of skills and experiences - the same broad set of skills that is required in consulting.

You should definitely reduce the total number of pages to 1! While taking out certain elements, make sure that your overall resume highlights a broad variety of skills and experiences - the same broad set of skills that is required in consulting.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Abdaallah,

Two pages is okay but 1-page CV is best.

Hi Abdaallah,

Two pages is okay but 1-page CV is best.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would advise you to cap at 1 page.

If you need more space, phrase it as an Annex.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would advise you to cap at 1 page.

If you need more space, phrase it as an Annex.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Abdaallah,

Your CV should highlight your best achievements in education, work experience, project, skills etc. Try to reduce it to 1 page (two is max but not recommended) and feel free to send. Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Abdaallah,

Your CV should highlight your best achievements in education, work experience, project, skills etc. Try to reduce it to 1 page (two is max but not recommended) and feel free to send. Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Whilst the general rule is 1 page, it's better to assume 1 page per 10yrs of experience so you should be fine to go onto 2 pages

Happy to take a look at your CV if you DM me

Whilst the general rule is 1 page, it's better to assume 1 page per 10yrs of experience so you should be fine to go onto 2 pages

Happy to take a look at your CV if you DM me

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 11.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case