Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Cameron

3 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Consulting in Australia (Sydney)

Hi all,

Does anyone know anything about management consulting in Australia/Sydney? In particular,
- what is the culture like?
- which firms are the "big players" in the local market?
- how is Australian work experience viewed internationally?

For context, I received an offer for OW Sydney but have not spent time in Australia/never been to Sydney. Choosing between OW Sydney and an analytics firm (Applied Predictive Technologies) based in the US.

Best,

Annie

Hi all,

Does anyone know anything about management consulting in Australia/Sydney? In particular,
- what is the culture like?
- which firms are the "big players" in the local market?
- how is Australian work experience viewed internationally?

For context, I received an offer for OW Sydney but have not spent time in Australia/never been to Sydney. Choosing between OW Sydney and an analytics firm (Applied Predictive Technologies) based in the US.

Best,

Annie

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Cameron

3 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Annie,

I worked for McKinsey in Sydney so thought I would just share a few thoughts:

- The industry is very consolidated - McKinsey, BCG, and Deloitte are probably the biggest players though Bain's offering is growing. I think OW is in a similar boat but don't know their situation well. McK for example now has 6 offices across ANZ (Syd, Mel, Bris, Perth, Canberra & Auckland)

- Australia is much more insular as an economy than most of the world, so consultants here typically stay in Australia a lot more than a UK one would stay in the UK (though this may vary by firm). Work in consulting typically mirrors the economy, so mining and banking are the 2 big area's here

- Culturally consulting in Australia is very laid back. In McKinsey it's almost certainly the least formal and best for lifestyle (read hours) office globally. I worked across 15 off offices in my time and nothing really came close. It may vary by firm though

- Australia is well regarded, but doesn't quite have the repuation of London or New York. Ultimately I have found employers care far more about the company you work for rather than where you work for them

- McKinsey is probably close ot 50% foreign born. Sydney in general is a very mulicultural and ex-pat heavy city, and definitly an easy place to live (I am still here)

I would encourage you to consider the personal implications of moving to the other side of the world. This is what many of my colleagues found the hardest

Hope this helps, let me know if you want any further info

Thanks

Cameron

Hi Annie,

I worked for McKinsey in Sydney so thought I would just share a few thoughts:

- The industry is very consolidated - McKinsey, BCG, and Deloitte are probably the biggest players though Bain's offering is growing. I think OW is in a similar boat but don't know their situation well. McK for example now has 6 offices across ANZ (Syd, Mel, Bris, Perth, Canberra & Auckland)

- Australia is much more insular as an economy than most of the world, so consultants here typically stay in Australia a lot more than a UK one would stay in the UK (though this may vary by firm). Work in consulting typically mirrors the economy, so mining and banking are the 2 big area's here

- Culturally consulting in Australia is very laid back. In McKinsey it's almost certainly the least formal and best for lifestyle (read hours) office globally. I worked across 15 off offices in my time and nothing really came close. It may vary by firm though

- Australia is well regarded, but doesn't quite have the repuation of London or New York. Ultimately I have found employers care far more about the company you work for rather than where you work for them

- McKinsey is probably close ot 50% foreign born. Sydney in general is a very mulicultural and ex-pat heavy city, and definitly an easy place to live (I am still here)

I would encourage you to consider the personal implications of moving to the other side of the world. This is what many of my colleagues found the hardest

Hope this helps, let me know if you want any further info

Thanks

Cameron

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

More and more people are moving there for consulting. It's like a new Dubai.

I can tell you about McKinsey:

  • 2 offices - Sydney and Perth
  • Fastest growing McKinsey office

  • Great growth in retail, Mining.

  • Great culture in the office, very opened to expats.

  • Good bonuses since it's booming

  • Internationally I believe it's the same McKinsey experience.

Best,

Hi,

More and more people are moving there for consulting. It's like a new Dubai.

I can tell you about McKinsey:

  • 2 offices - Sydney and Perth
  • Fastest growing McKinsey office

  • Great growth in retail, Mining.

  • Great culture in the office, very opened to expats.

  • Good bonuses since it's booming

  • Internationally I believe it's the same McKinsey experience.

Best,

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5858
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 49.8k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3478
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 42.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case