Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Consulting career possibility for a Customer services engineer

career advice career move consultingcareer
New answer on Mar 19, 2021
4 Answers
835 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 16, 2021

Dear, I have a Masters degree (MSc) in automotive/mechanical engineering and 9 years experience in customer services (technical support and trainings) with an Engineering simulation software development company. Recently while preparing for a part time management study course interview I came across case study interviews. I really enjoyed working on the cases and saw that there are possible consulting career opportunities. But, I do not have MBA or managmeent degree. My work experience is in between technical and sales functions and strongly customer facing as I talk to them all the time. Would it be possible for me to apply to consulting firms? I can not prove that I am technically very strong in particular domain as my role is very much like jack of all and master of none. So, considering my profile what would be your priliminary advice? Many thanks for your kind replies.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

My honest view is that your resume/profile is not particularly appealing to a generalist strategy consulting firm (for example, MBB). It may be more attractive to a specialist consulting firm (primarily management consulting, but possibly strategy consulting).

That said, I would need to see real evidence that you've actually held more senior positions (it doesn't sound particularly like it?)

To improve your chances I recommend the following:

  1. Obtain higher level roles within your company (managing people, teams, projects, P&Ls, etc)
  2. Get an MBA or other business-based degree
  3. Network extensively

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Short answer- Yes.

Consulting firms are very open to people from various backgrounds and experiences. The key thing is which part of consulting you aspire to be and how can you justify a fit- Strategy or Operations or Technology or Implementation?!

My initial feeling is that you will fit better in Industry X/Operations or SaaS Sales type role at Big 4/Boutique/Accenture or even implentation consulting at MBB. But hard to say without looking at your CV in detail.

Also check out the Customer Success Manager job function which now being introduced a lot in some big consulting firms as a client facing offering.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2021
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hi there!

Based on my experience, I can definitely state that despite your background, you have every chance to try your hand at consulting.

A little piece of advice, it might be relevant to start your way in consulting not immediately with the Big Three, but with smaller Tier 2/Boutique companies. Moreover, you can try to implement some additional functionality appreciated by consulting firms at your current workplace.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

In line with other coaches, I think you have a chance in consulting, but in a specialized role -and perhaps even specialized consulting firm-.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,478
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!