Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

What piece of advice had the greatest impact on your career?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

as an entrepreneur, the following are some of those I found more inspiring:

  • “You will not change your life until you change something you do daily. The secret of your success is found in your daily routine” - John Maxwell
  • “You don’t learn to walk by following rules. You learn by doing, and by falling over.” — Richard Branson
  • “We must all suffer from one of two pains: the pain of discipline or the pain of regret. The difference is discipline weighs ounces while regret weighs tons” - Jim Rohn

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as an entrepreneur, the following are some of those I found more inspiring:

  • “You will not change your life until you change something you do daily. The secret of your success is found in your daily routine” - John Maxwell
  • “You don’t learn to walk by following rules. You learn by doing, and by falling over.” — Richard Branson
  • “We must all suffer from one of two pains: the pain of discipline or the pain of regret. The difference is discipline weighs ounces while regret weighs tons” - Jim Rohn

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

The best advice I ever got in my consulting job was: don't ask for permission, ask for forgiveness. This does not mean that you don't align with your supervisors before making decisions. But it reflects the leadership and ownership mindset that you have to have in the job. Act as if you are on your own and don't rely on others to solve your problems. It takes quite some time to adopt this mindset especially as a junior, but once you do, you've reached a next step in your career.

Best,

Réka

Hi,

The best advice I ever got in my consulting job was: don't ask for permission, ask for forgiveness. This does not mean that you don't align with your supervisors before making decisions. But it reflects the leadership and ownership mindset that you have to have in the job. Act as if you are on your own and don't rely on others to solve your problems. It takes quite some time to adopt this mindset especially as a junior, but once you do, you've reached a next step in your career.

Best,

Réka

The best advice I can give: take this job as a game, surround yourself with nice people and have fun. If there is no pleasure, it all makes no sense.

The best advice I can give: take this job as a game, surround yourself with nice people and have fun. If there is no pleasure, it all makes no sense.

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

4 advice + Bonus :)

  • Nothing is free - if you want it you have to work for it
  • Plan backwards
  • Breakfast is the most important meal of the day
  • Keep it simple and stupid
  • Bonus: (Also, around 75% of the content of "7 habits to highly effective people was very helpful)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

4 advice + Bonus :)

  • Nothing is free - if you want it you have to work for it
  • Plan backwards
  • Breakfast is the most important meal of the day
  • Keep it simple and stupid
  • Bonus: (Also, around 75% of the content of "7 habits to highly effective people was very helpful)

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Funnily enough this one:

"If you're right more than 50% of the time, you're doing your job"

I.e., we'll never be perfect. You get paid to be better than flipping a coin.

Obviously, you're not doing a good job if you're right 51% of the time, but it made me a lot more comfortable with being wrong and not always getting everything right (something that happens a lot in strategy consulting!)

Funnily enough this one:

"If you're right more than 50% of the time, you're doing your job"

I.e., we'll never be perfect. You get paid to be better than flipping a coin.

Obviously, you're not doing a good job if you're right 51% of the time, but it made me a lot more comfortable with being wrong and not always getting everything right (something that happens a lot in strategy consulting!)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In consulting in particular, 80-20

80% of the impact will be achieved with 20% of the time!80 20 rule funny Yoga pants

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In consulting in particular, 80-20

80% of the impact will be achieved with 20% of the time!80 20 rule funny Yoga pants

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Sleep as much as possible whenever you can:)

Best

Hi,

Sleep as much as possible whenever you can:)

Best

Dear A,

In my case it was "alway undersell, but overdeliver " In order to create hapiness with your clients, peers and also the partner as well as project manager.

Hope you can also apply it in your situation.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

In my case it was "alway undersell, but overdeliver " In order to create hapiness with your clients, peers and also the partner as well as project manager.

Hope you can also apply it in your situation.

Good luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case