expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,973 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Be prepared for partner interviews and their specialties even in the 1st round!

Dear fellow interviewees,

I had 1st round interviews for an entry level position (Associate Consultant) with BCG a couple of months ago: 1 online case and 2 interviews. Both of my interviews were with partners.

The cases were alright, not too hard to structure and begin with. However, one of the partners didn't give me any time to briefly structure market sizing later in the case and my final recommendation. "just do it on the spot" - I definitely wasn't prepared for that and it took me by surprise.

Another time a director/principal played 'dumb' during the whole interview. I only know that he was playing this role, because he called me later to give me feedback and then talked completely normal with me.

Just a little heads up. It might help if you think constructively of all kinds of interview scenarios and how to best act normal, and of course practice structuring without taking time etc.

Good luck!

Dear fellow interviewees,

I had 1st round interviews for an entry level position (Associate Consultant) with BCG a couple of months ago: 1 online case and 2 interviews. Both of my interviews were with partners.

The cases were alright, not too hard to structure and begin with. However, one of the partners didn't give me any time to briefly structure market sizing later in the case and my final recommendation. "just do it on the spot" - I definitely wasn't prepared for that and it took me by surprise.

Another time a director/principal played 'dumb' during the whole interview. I only know that he was playing this role, because he called me later to give me feedback and then talked completely normal with me.

Just a little heads up. It might help if you think constructively of all kinds of interview scenarios and how to best act normal, and of course practice structuring without taking time etc.

Good luck!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,973 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Really excellent example of why you should be prepared for almost anything.

When I coach people, I often use the "play dumb", and "the CEO has just arrived, you don't have time to brainstorm/write down your thoughts" techniques.

In practicing, you should always train your ability to respond to situations you weren't expecting...that's consulting after all!

Hi there,

Really excellent example of why you should be prepared for almost anything.

When I coach people, I often use the "play dumb", and "the CEO has just arrived, you don't have time to brainstorm/write down your thoughts" techniques.

In practicing, you should always train your ability to respond to situations you weren't expecting...that's consulting after all!

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is not common to have partners for the first round, but sometimes it can happen. Btw, just to add on - BCG partners are actually 3rd or 4th year principals in the past. The equity partners (real parters) are called MDP (Managing Director and Partner).

It is very generous and considerate of you sharing your experience to other candidates here. Thanks and good luck to your application process.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

It is not common to have partners for the first round, but sometimes it can happen. Btw, just to add on - BCG partners are actually 3rd or 4th year principals in the past. The equity partners (real parters) are called MDP (Managing Director and Partner).

It is very generous and considerate of you sharing your experience to other candidates here. Thanks and good luck to your application process.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's quite interesting that you got two partners in your first round - not very common.

And your tips are very spot on, the most crucial part of the interviews is to know how to open and close the case quickly and flexibly (i.e., ability to tailor your approach to the case and to explain it clearly). Additionally, as you said, the ability to stay composed and roll with the punches with a partner who is "acting uninterested" or "being unusually tough" is very important indeed.

Best of luck in your interview process, feel free to reach out for any additional tips.

Khaled

It's quite interesting that you got two partners in your first round - not very common.

And your tips are very spot on, the most crucial part of the interviews is to know how to open and close the case quickly and flexibly (i.e., ability to tailor your approach to the case and to explain it clearly). Additionally, as you said, the ability to stay composed and roll with the punches with a partner who is "acting uninterested" or "being unusually tough" is very important indeed.

Best of luck in your interview process, feel free to reach out for any additional tips.

Khaled

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Thanks for sharing.

Few toughts here:

  • It´s very very weird that you get partners in the 1st round - are you sure about this?
  • It´s also very extrange that they don´t let you time to prep your structure in 1st round. In the 2nd one is a different story, and I experienced myself that in one of the interviews they did not let me write, but it was a think-on-your feet case

Which geography was this?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Thanks for sharing.

Few toughts here:

  • It´s very very weird that you get partners in the 1st round - are you sure about this?
  • It´s also very extrange that they don´t let you time to prep your structure in 1st round. In the 2nd one is a different story, and I experienced myself that in one of the interviews they did not let me write, but it was a think-on-your feet case

Which geography was this?

Cheers,

Clara

yes, it was written on their biographies that I got right before the interviews. on interview day one other person also had the same partners for her 1st round. It was a German speaking BCG office — Anonymous A on May 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,325 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

Thanks for sharing your experience

Best,

André

Dear A,

Thanks for sharing your experience

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for this feedback! That's exactly I am coaching my candidates - they should be prepared for any situation. I'm really disappointed when I see candidates taking a narrow path in prep (e.g. preparing just for the interviewer - led cases). At the real case interview, it's always unpredictable. The whole case interview can become a brainstorming together with the consultant. Or the interviewer can be absolutely silent and you have to push him to get the data. It can easily become a stress interview. And you should always be prepared to handle these situations. Same as on the real project with a client

Best

Hi,

Thanks for this feedback! That's exactly I am coaching my candidates - they should be prepared for any situation. I'm really disappointed when I see candidates taking a narrow path in prep (e.g. preparing just for the interviewer - led cases). At the real case interview, it's always unpredictable. The whole case interview can become a brainstorming together with the consultant. Or the interviewer can be absolutely silent and you have to push him to get the data. It can easily become a stress interview. And you should always be prepared to handle these situations. Same as on the real project with a client

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5652
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 747
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.9k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1258
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.2k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case