expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

BCG Beijing Pre-talk

Hi guys,

I received an invite from BCG Beijing office for a pre-talk interview.

The email I received says:

Interview format: Behavior question/mini case;1 on 1 interview of 10 minutes.

I'm wondering what type of questions will be asked (apart from self-introduction, project experience).

Also I want to get an example of mini case, wondering how a case can be covered within 10 min.

Hi guys,

I received an invite from BCG Beijing office for a pre-talk interview.

The email I received says:

Interview format: Behavior question/mini case;1 on 1 interview of 10 minutes.

I'm wondering what type of questions will be asked (apart from self-introduction, project experience).

Also I want to get an example of mini case, wondering how a case can be covered within 10 min.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I worked with trainees from Beijing, and I did not encounter a "mini-case" before. Most likely, it would be a short market sizing question given the small amount of time allocated.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I worked with trainees from Beijing, and I did not encounter a "mini-case" before. Most likely, it would be a short market sizing question given the small amount of time allocated.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

I worked at BCG until recently. If you want you can write me then we can have a call.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Hello Anonymous,

I worked at BCG until recently. If you want you can write me then we can have a call.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 800+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 5
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case