Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Australia student looking to apply for undergraduate entry level roles in the US

Hi all,

I am currently an Australian student who will be on exchange to UT Austin for the Fall Semester this year (August - December 2018) and I will be graduating at the end of November 2019.

I understand that the recruitment period for undergraduate entry level consultants for MBB and other firms being around September. I would love to take advantage of my time here and would like to participate in this recruiting season however because I am an Australian citizen and I graduate at the end of 2019 so I am uncertain as to whether these firms would even consider my application. I am very flexible and would love to work in any American office however I am aiming to apply for the MBB.

Can someone please advise me as to:

  1. What the recruiting process is like for the MBB in the US? (e.g. how many stages/interviews/tests)
  2. Prospects of success for a student from another country (i.e. Australia) versus a domestic student from the US?
  3. If a student is successful, whether they allow the candidate to defer their offer a year to start of 2020 for the September 2018 recruiting season?

Thank you very much for any responses!

Hi all,

I am currently an Australian student who will be on exchange to UT Austin for the Fall Semester this year (August - December 2018) and I will be graduating at the end of November 2019.

I understand that the recruitment period for undergraduate entry level consultants for MBB and other firms being around September. I would love to take advantage of my time here and would like to participate in this recruiting season however because I am an Australian citizen and I graduate at the end of 2019 so I am uncertain as to whether these firms would even consider my application. I am very flexible and would love to work in any American office however I am aiming to apply for the MBB.

Can someone please advise me as to:

  1. What the recruiting process is like for the MBB in the US? (e.g. how many stages/interviews/tests)
  2. Prospects of success for a student from another country (i.e. Australia) versus a domestic student from the US?
  3. If a student is successful, whether they allow the candidate to defer their offer a year to start of 2020 for the September 2018 recruiting season?

Thank you very much for any responses!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Can answer based on my experience with MBA recruiting in US (however many things will be applicable to your case):

  1. You can find this information on the official websites. The process is roughly the same across the countries. You can also talk to the elder students or the career development department to check if the process is different at your University
  2. Chances are equal to other students at your University if there is no language barrier or visa issues. MBB in the US are ready to sponsor the visa. However, you should have an official 1 year OPT training with F1 visa after school (since it takes a year to get an H1B visa). With OPT you can start working immediately after school. Alternatively, you should have a green card.
  3. They defer the offer in the rare cases. Chances are much higher if you do an internship.

Best!

Hi,

Can answer based on my experience with MBA recruiting in US (however many things will be applicable to your case):

  1. You can find this information on the official websites. The process is roughly the same across the countries. You can also talk to the elder students or the career development department to check if the process is different at your University
  2. Chances are equal to other students at your University if there is no language barrier or visa issues. MBB in the US are ready to sponsor the visa. However, you should have an official 1 year OPT training with F1 visa after school (since it takes a year to get an H1B visa). With OPT you can start working immediately after school. Alternatively, you should have a green card.
  3. They defer the offer in the rare cases. Chances are much higher if you do an internship.

Best!

(edited)

Hi,

  • The MBB process varies. A typical process may be CV Screen, Phone Screen, Test, 2x Rd1 interviews, 3x Rd 2 interviews.
  • Your chances as a candidate will come down to your Australian University and the target state of UT Austin - I am not sure on this university. Obviously then it comes down to your grades, leadership, work exp etc. Also, your ability to network. There could be potential issus too as you are not a US Citizen and would need to discuss this with HR - I dont belive it could pose a block for your hiring though.
  • Generally, MBB are good with deferring an offer if you get it, so no worries there.
  • A good option could be to aim for MBB in Australia, then request an office transfer or secondment after a few years to the US.
  • A final point- As you have said you dont mind where in the US, go to an easier office (stay awy from NYC, SF, Chicago etc).

Good Luck Mate!

Hi,

  • The MBB process varies. A typical process may be CV Screen, Phone Screen, Test, 2x Rd1 interviews, 3x Rd 2 interviews.
  • Your chances as a candidate will come down to your Australian University and the target state of UT Austin - I am not sure on this university. Obviously then it comes down to your grades, leadership, work exp etc. Also, your ability to network. There could be potential issus too as you are not a US Citizen and would need to discuss this with HR - I dont belive it could pose a block for your hiring though.
  • Generally, MBB are good with deferring an offer if you get it, so no worries there.
  • A good option could be to aim for MBB in Australia, then request an office transfer or secondment after a few years to the US.
  • A final point- As you have said you dont mind where in the US, go to an easier office (stay awy from NYC, SF, Chicago etc).

Good Luck Mate!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case