Are re-applicants common? What's MD or partners' view on re-applicants?

reapplication
New answer on Jun 08, 2021
5 Answers
340 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 07, 2021

Hi guys, last year i've gone through the final round of a firm but didn't get an offer, and I'm planning to reapply again this year. In order to set up my networking plan, and to prepare the dialogue, I'd like to understand senior's view on reapplicants.

Does positioning myself as a reapplicant make the impression that I have diligently prepared to reapply to my dream firm, or it works the other way around (singnaling that I might not be a top candidate as I've already failed once)? Also, how common is it that re-applicants get an offer from the same firm?

Thank you so much for your advice.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I genuinley mean it when I say that, if you made it to the final round, you're a strong candidate and they liked you. You don't just get through HR screening and prior interview rounds on chance! You essentially came in before, they liked what they saw in terms of your raw ability, but you just weren't quite there yet.

So, if you come back and have made real improvements, this is fantastic. in terms of the interview, just pitch the "comeback story"...you've worked hard over the past 12-24 months. You realized that you had a bit more to learn to be ready and now you're confident that you are.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Re-application is fine and nothing wrong with it. MDs/Partners are open to this and you must show evidence of how you have improved & closed the gaps since last application in addition to why the firm is still a good fit both ways.

In my personal experience, I have seen very few re-applications as most end up finding other opportunities. But thats just my experience.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, yes they are common, you should only wait for the ban period that is from 12 to 24 months, depending on the office

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi! First of all, making it to the final round already means you have all chances to be successful this time. You should just try to remember weak points that didn’t let you to get an offer last time and to work on them. Also don't forget to mention during the interview how you worked on your self-improvement last year and what new achievements you got. 
Now you have an experience of passing multiple rounds, it’s an advantage over other candidates. So you should be more confident and continue practicing. Good luck! 

If you have further questions, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you!

Best, 

Gaurav 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Re-applications are very common and more people got in the MBBs on their second try than you might think. In order to get a second invitation, it is important to show significant development in your resume compared to the first application. This can be in

  1. Educational experience
  2. Job and career
  3. Extracurriculars
  4. Experience abroad

You should target to hit significant improvements in our resume in 2-3 out of those 4 dimensions to get a second chance after the re-application period. Alternatively, network and reach out to people for a referral as this can

  • increase your chances to get a 2nd invite
  • may shorten your ban period

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
819
Meetings
54,291
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews