Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Application Strategy

Hi, all, I'm just wondering for consulting application,

what would be a realistic number to apply for?

Also, have anyone tried preparing for consulting and another different role (such as

investment banking) at the same time?

I am trying to find a balance between being focused but also expand my career

chances.

Thanks for the advice.

Hi, all, I'm just wondering for consulting application,

what would be a realistic number to apply for?

Also, have anyone tried preparing for consulting and another different role (such as

investment banking) at the same time?

I am trying to find a balance between being focused but also expand my career

chances.

Thanks for the advice.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to apply for as many Tier-1 and Tier-2 company as you can. Apply as soon as you have an idea of your timeline.
You should consider the following point:

  • Once that HR contacts you, you can ask to postpone the first round because you want to refine your preparation.
  • It's important to practice with some real interviews before starting the process with Tier-1
  • You can negotiate the date of the 2nd round according to your needs. They will try to push you but you should not worry: first of all they want you to do interview, so you are in a position of strength
  • You can leverage on an offer from tier-2 to accelerate the process of a tier-1 company

The perfect agenda would be to have Round 1 of Tier-2 --> Round 1 of Tier-1 --> Round 2 of Tier-2 --> Round 2 of Tier-1.

Feel free to write me for any needs,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to apply for as many Tier-1 and Tier-2 company as you can. Apply as soon as you have an idea of your timeline.
You should consider the following point:

  • Once that HR contacts you, you can ask to postpone the first round because you want to refine your preparation.
  • It's important to practice with some real interviews before starting the process with Tier-1
  • You can negotiate the date of the 2nd round according to your needs. They will try to push you but you should not worry: first of all they want you to do interview, so you are in a position of strength
  • You can leverage on an offer from tier-2 to accelerate the process of a tier-1 company

The perfect agenda would be to have Round 1 of Tier-2 --> Round 1 of Tier-1 --> Round 2 of Tier-2 --> Round 2 of Tier-1.

Feel free to write me for any needs,
Luca

Thanks! So do you mean applying all firms at the same time frame? Also, what would all the big 4 consulting be in "tier 2"? Not sure which companies are in "tier 3"... — Anonymous A on Jan 21, 2020

Not Big 4 in general but just their branches like Monitor Deloitte, EY Parthenon or Strategy& — Luca on Jan 21, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

What do you mean by a number to apply for?

If you mean the number of companies - the candidates usually try to expand their chances applying to:

  • All MBB companies
  • All Tier 2
  • Couple of Tier 3 / Big4 just to practice

I would not recommend combining with investment banking unless you are already really good at financial modeling and know all the IB topics. But even in that case, you have a risk of being all over the place.

Best

Hi,

What do you mean by a number to apply for?

If you mean the number of companies - the candidates usually try to expand their chances applying to:

  • All MBB companies
  • All Tier 2
  • Couple of Tier 3 / Big4 just to practice

I would not recommend combining with investment banking unless you are already really good at financial modeling and know all the IB topics. But even in that case, you have a risk of being all over the place.

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,660 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Number of firms to apply to

In terms of numbers - it depends on the type of candidate you are. If you believe you have a reasonably high chance of getting in given your school, GPA, extra curriculars then it is better to be selective. This allows you to spend time networking with the firms you are interested in and truly getting to know the culture and nature of projects you want to apply to. It also sets you up better once you join the firm as you can leverage these relationships to get staffed on interesting projects.

Types of firms to apply to

While you can apply to both consulting and investment banking roles, if you were to interview for both roles at the same time it would be a highly stressful experience. Consulting interviews require a different skillset vs the more technical IB interviews and the limited overlap would require a lot of work on your end to do well in the interviews.

All the best!

Udayan

Number of firms to apply to

In terms of numbers - it depends on the type of candidate you are. If you believe you have a reasonably high chance of getting in given your school, GPA, extra curriculars then it is better to be selective. This allows you to spend time networking with the firms you are interested in and truly getting to know the culture and nature of projects you want to apply to. It also sets you up better once you join the firm as you can leverage these relationships to get staffed on interesting projects.

Types of firms to apply to

While you can apply to both consulting and investment banking roles, if you were to interview for both roles at the same time it would be a highly stressful experience. Consulting interviews require a different skillset vs the more technical IB interviews and the limited overlap would require a lot of work on your end to do well in the interviews.

All the best!

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the classical question everyone askes themselves when starting, so don´t worry:

  1. MBB companies > 3
  2. Tier 2 Consulting > ~4
  3. Tier 3 / Big4 > just to get some practice

Since you cannot control when they will get back to you, it´s best to apply to all at the same time and postone the T1 to the end, in case they are the 1st ones to respond.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is the classical question everyone askes themselves when starting, so don´t worry:

  1. MBB companies > 3
  2. Tier 2 Consulting > ~4
  3. Tier 3 / Big4 > just to get some practice

Since you cannot control when they will get back to you, it´s best to apply to all at the same time and postone the T1 to the end, in case they are the 1st ones to respond.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 129
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case