expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Application after MBA

I have graduated from MBA in 2019 May. After a couple months of working in other industry, I am now applying to consulting. Please help me with these questions:

1. I am curious of the recruitment channel of second-year MBA student who will graduate this year. Do MBA students (not graduated) have specific recruitment channels?

2. If I apply to "experienced hire, would I fall in the same pool?

3. What would be the best application strategy / channel given my situation of already graduated and worked in other industry for several months?

4. Would the salary package be the same: experienced hire with MBA degree vs. experienced hire without MBA degree (both with no consulting experience)?

Thank you so much!

I have graduated from MBA in 2019 May. After a couple months of working in other industry, I am now applying to consulting. Please help me with these questions:

1. I am curious of the recruitment channel of second-year MBA student who will graduate this year. Do MBA students (not graduated) have specific recruitment channels?

2. If I apply to "experienced hire, would I fall in the same pool?

3. What would be the best application strategy / channel given my situation of already graduated and worked in other industry for several months?

4. Would the salary package be the same: experienced hire with MBA degree vs. experienced hire without MBA degree (both with no consulting experience)?

Thank you so much!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

1. Yes, indeed, on campus. Maybe you can contact your school and try to join those, since you only graduated last year.

2. If it´s for MBB, you would be in the same pool of MBA grads (e.g., for McKinsey, associate)

3. You should work very well on the story of "why are you changing after little months only?"

4. See point 2. You would be paid as a MBA hire

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1. Yes, indeed, on campus. Maybe you can contact your school and try to join those, since you only graduated last year.

2. If it´s for MBB, you would be in the same pool of MBA grads (e.g., for McKinsey, associate)

3. You should work very well on the story of "why are you changing after little months only?"

4. See point 2. You would be paid as a MBA hire

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

1,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

1. Yes, usually top MBA have on-campus recruitment
2. Yes, every MBA candidate apply as an experienced hire
3. If you cannot leverage the on-campus recruitment text through LinkedIn to some ex-alumni of your MBA now in MBB to get a referral
4. The salary only depends on the role of the consulting firm

Hope it helps,
Antonello

1. Yes, usually top MBA have on-campus recruitment
2. Yes, every MBA candidate apply as an experienced hire
3. If you cannot leverage the on-campus recruitment text through LinkedIn to some ex-alumni of your MBA now in MBB to get a referral
4. The salary only depends on the role of the consulting firm

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Antonello, so do you mean the signing bonus will be equal for the same role, regarding with or without MBA degree? — Anonymous A on Feb 05, 2020

Signing bonus can be different but you negotiate it. — Antonello on Feb 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,773 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. Top MBA schools have on-campus recruiting. If the university is a non-target school, it may not have preferential access
  2. You would be considered for the same position since you have few months of experience only. You should check with your school if they allow to apply through their channels even if you graduated
  3. The best strategy is to use referrals. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  4. The salary depends on the position you will be considered for. You can join a consulting company at the same level of a post MBA if you have enough years of work experience

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. Top MBA schools have on-campus recruiting. If the university is a non-target school, it may not have preferential access
  2. You would be considered for the same position since you have few months of experience only. You should check with your school if they allow to apply through their channels even if you graduated
  3. The best strategy is to use referrals. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  4. The salary depends on the position you will be considered for. You can join a consulting company at the same level of a post MBA if you have enough years of work experience

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

  1. Yes, and these are extremely valuable
  2. Yes
    1. It's possible you could reach out to the recruiter responsible for your MBA program (if you can get their information from last year)
    2. Additionally, contact any fellow students who are working at your target school.
    3. Next, contact alum of your school that are currently (or recently left) your target companies
    4. Finally, find anyone else on LinkedIn that you may be connected to (1st degree ideal, but 2nd can work too..ask to be put in touch by your 1st connection)
  3. Would be the same. May have slightly different leverage in negotiating signing bonus/relocation comp
  1. Yes, and these are extremely valuable
  2. Yes
    1. It's possible you could reach out to the recruiter responsible for your MBA program (if you can get their information from last year)
    2. Additionally, contact any fellow students who are working at your target school.
    3. Next, contact alum of your school that are currently (or recently left) your target companies
    4. Finally, find anyone else on LinkedIn that you may be connected to (1st degree ideal, but 2nd can work too..ask to be put in touch by your 1st connection)
  3. Would be the same. May have slightly different leverage in negotiating signing bonus/relocation comp
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

377 Meetings

5,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

1, 2. If you are an MBA, You should apply via on-campus recruitment if a target university. If non-target - you can call / search on the website. If you missed the deadline - experienced hire is the only other option

3. If you've already graduated, the best strategy is to apply via a referral. The best channel for referrals will be your classmates already at MBB

4. Same entry package. Sign-on bonus to cover MBA costs will be harder to negotiate

Best

Hi,

1, 2. If you are an MBA, You should apply via on-campus recruitment if a target university. If non-target - you can call / search on the website. If you missed the deadline - experienced hire is the only other option

3. If you've already graduated, the best strategy is to apply via a referral. The best channel for referrals will be your classmates already at MBB

4. Same entry package. Sign-on bonus to cover MBA costs will be harder to negotiate

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Here there are my answers to your questions:

  1. Yes, they have. You will have for sure the chance to get in contact with major consulting firms since MBA programs are included in the target for those companies
  2. Yes, even if your MBA background is a good plus
  3. THe only thing that you can do to boost your application is to leverage on the network that you have built
  4. Yes, salary depends only on your "entry level". You can just negotiate you signing bonus, especially if you have a lock-in that forces you to repay part of your MBA scolarship if you leave the job

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Here there are my answers to your questions:

  1. Yes, they have. You will have for sure the chance to get in contact with major consulting firms since MBA programs are included in the target for those companies
  2. Yes, even if your MBA background is a good plus
  3. THe only thing that you can do to boost your application is to leverage on the network that you have built
  4. Yes, salary depends only on your "entry level". You can just negotiate you signing bonus, especially if you have a lock-in that forces you to repay part of your MBA scolarship if you leave the job

Hope it helps,
Luca