Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Acceleration for Tier 2 consulting preparation & getting in.

After preparing for couple of months generally for consulting - case interviews, fit stories, numerical tests & math skills, cv & cover letter, I feel a bit stuck since I am doing it alone and do not have any feedback or interactive response on my activity.

Is there any ways to bring in vitality & interaction in consulting preparation process and to accelerate it?

  1. Bootcamps?

  2. Coaches

  3. Mentors

  4. Live Case prep?

  5. Other?

I am considering to physically relocate myself to get into a best environment for consulting preparation where there would be possibilities to:

  1. Networking & meeting firms in events

    1. Meeting consultants from tier 2 consultancies

  2. Case prep Clubs

  3. Case prep Partners

  4. Etc?

What would be a best place on earth to serve as a hub for getting into consulting? I believe tier 1 cities?

Ex. Europe: London, APAC: Singapore, etc?

Would money spent on physical first hand interaction would be better spent or should I find coach or mentor? Or do it simultaneously?

Thank you in advance for your opinions.

After preparing for couple of months generally for consulting - case interviews, fit stories, numerical tests & math skills, cv & cover letter, I feel a bit stuck since I am doing it alone and do not have any feedback or interactive response on my activity.

Is there any ways to bring in vitality & interaction in consulting preparation process and to accelerate it?

  1. Bootcamps?

  2. Coaches

  3. Mentors

  4. Live Case prep?

  5. Other?

I am considering to physically relocate myself to get into a best environment for consulting preparation where there would be possibilities to:

  1. Networking & meeting firms in events

    1. Meeting consultants from tier 2 consultancies

  2. Case prep Clubs

  3. Case prep Partners

  4. Etc?

What would be a best place on earth to serve as a hub for getting into consulting? I believe tier 1 cities?

Ex. Europe: London, APAC: Singapore, etc?

Would money spent on physical first hand interaction would be better spent or should I find coach or mentor? Or do it simultaneously?

Thank you in advance for your opinions.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

UPDATE: ​


Hi everyone!

Some time has passed since this question has been asked. However, we know that a lot of users browse through interesting questions like this one and look for information on case partners, coaching, and different type of programs being offered here on PrepLounge. You may have noticed that the Prep4Success program has been replaced by the new CoachingPlus program. It's the ideal case interview prep package, that includes everything you need to ace your upcoming case interview: the unlimited possibility to practice with peers and three to ten coachings with former management consultants that will drill you to unfold your entire potential. And all this at an unbeatable price!
Once you have purchased the CoachingPlus package, you will immediately have access to all Premium resources and receive coaching credits based on the number of coachings you have selected. You can directly use these credits in your coaching cockpit to schedule your sessions with your CoachingPlus coaches.

If you have any further questions, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

UPDATE: ​


Hi everyone!

Some time has passed since this question has been asked. However, we know that a lot of users browse through interesting questions like this one and look for information on case partners, coaching, and different type of programs being offered here on PrepLounge. You may have noticed that the Prep4Success program has been replaced by the new CoachingPlus program. It's the ideal case interview prep package, that includes everything you need to ace your upcoming case interview: the unlimited possibility to practice with peers and three to ten coachings with former management consultants that will drill you to unfold your entire potential. And all this at an unbeatable price!
Once you have purchased the CoachingPlus package, you will immediately have access to all Premium resources and receive coaching credits based on the number of coachings you have selected. You can directly use these credits in your coaching cockpit to schedule your sessions with your CoachingPlus coaches.

If you have any further questions, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,875 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Kay and Vlad, there is no need for a physical relocation to improve your preparation. Specifically, I would consider the following options:

  • Online platform resources (eg resources section on PrepLounge); you can find several services of this kind and choose the one more properly covering your potential areas of improvement.
  • Peer-to-peer preparation. For this, PrepLounge is definitely the best platform to put you in touch with other candidates
  • Expert sessions. If you have limited amount of time, got stuck in improvement, want to double check your level or have specific needs that cannot be covered with the other two options (eg finding referrals), you can consider booking a coach to boost your preparation.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Kay and Vlad, there is no need for a physical relocation to improve your preparation. Specifically, I would consider the following options:

  • Online platform resources (eg resources section on PrepLounge); you can find several services of this kind and choose the one more properly covering your potential areas of improvement.
  • Peer-to-peer preparation. For this, PrepLounge is definitely the best platform to put you in touch with other candidates
  • Expert sessions. If you have limited amount of time, got stuck in improvement, want to double check your level or have specific needs that cannot be covered with the other two options (eg finding referrals), you can consider booking a coach to boost your preparation.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe that for Tier 2 consulting having the practice sessions here on preplouge is more than enough. You don't have to relocate to prepare but the key thing here is not to prepare on your own.

For Tier 1 prep I believe YOU NEED BOTH good partners and coaches to increase your odds of success. Partners give you quantity and build your muscle memory. Coaches specifically:

  • Can save you tens if not hundreds of hours. I know many candidates who have done 100+ cases with the poor partners and got no offer.
  • May have a program covering all possible types of the cases (pls check in my profile)
  • Can assess you using the real case interview criteria
  • Can work on your fit interview since they heard hundreds of stories and know how to make them perfect
  • Give you a professional feedback since they have seen hundreds of candidates and can calibrate your performance
  • Have real FULL cases from the interview, rather than the cases that passed through tens of candidates and now look completely different from what they were originally
  • Know the typical mistakes, pitfalls, traps, etc
  • Know how the process works internally and can help you build the right strategy
  • Have a lot of industry experience and can help you build business judgment and the right industry knowledge

Best!

Hi,

I believe that for Tier 2 consulting having the practice sessions here on preplouge is more than enough. You don't have to relocate to prepare but the key thing here is not to prepare on your own.

For Tier 1 prep I believe YOU NEED BOTH good partners and coaches to increase your odds of success. Partners give you quantity and build your muscle memory. Coaches specifically:

  • Can save you tens if not hundreds of hours. I know many candidates who have done 100+ cases with the poor partners and got no offer.
  • May have a program covering all possible types of the cases (pls check in my profile)
  • Can assess you using the real case interview criteria
  • Can work on your fit interview since they heard hundreds of stories and know how to make them perfect
  • Give you a professional feedback since they have seen hundreds of candidates and can calibrate your performance
  • Have real FULL cases from the interview, rather than the cases that passed through tens of candidates and now look completely different from what they were originally
  • Know the typical mistakes, pitfalls, traps, etc
  • Know how the process works internally and can help you build the right strategy
  • Have a lot of industry experience and can help you build business judgment and the right industry knowledge

Best!

Hi Anonymous!

It certainly sounds like you are very committed to this career choice - well done! However I don't think all the suggestions you're considering are necessary.

If you'd like the best choice to brush up on confidence for interviews, my suggestion would be to get a good subscription to one of the case study prep platforms (e.g. PrepLounge!) and do interviews with other prospective consultants, and if it is within your budget then also to practice with some of the experts. You'd get help on the case study prep as well as a chance to network.

Having lived in London for three years, I can tell you that it's not really that easy to meet consultants "at networking events". Unless you are a student, I haven't heard of many open networking events, and they would only be a few times a year if that. I wouldn't relocate entirely - if anything, you can come visit London for one of these events and take advantage.

If you truly feel like you are quite far off being able to apply soon, I would also suggest further education as a way to move yourself forward in multiple ways.

I hope that helps!

Kay

Hi Anonymous!

It certainly sounds like you are very committed to this career choice - well done! However I don't think all the suggestions you're considering are necessary.

If you'd like the best choice to brush up on confidence for interviews, my suggestion would be to get a good subscription to one of the case study prep platforms (e.g. PrepLounge!) and do interviews with other prospective consultants, and if it is within your budget then also to practice with some of the experts. You'd get help on the case study prep as well as a chance to network.

Having lived in London for three years, I can tell you that it's not really that easy to meet consultants "at networking events". Unless you are a student, I haven't heard of many open networking events, and they would only be a few times a year if that. I wouldn't relocate entirely - if anything, you can come visit London for one of these events and take advantage.

If you truly feel like you are quite far off being able to apply soon, I would also suggest further education as a way to move yourself forward in multiple ways.

I hope that helps!

Kay

Hi there,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

How to accelerate your case prep?

Agreeing with the previous answers, we at PrepLounge believe that case coaching is indeed very helpful to accelerate your consulting prep. Let me explain why:

If you fail your case interview, you will have to wait 1-2 years to be able to reapply for the position. So you shouldn't take any chances when it comes to your case prep! Experienced coaches usually know exactly what interviewers want and can turn you into the perfect candidate. Plus, after having landed the job, the amount you have spent on the coaching sessions won't seem like much to you anymore ;)

How to find the best coaches?

Obviously, we believe that PrepLounge is the best choice for you. Here is why:

On PrepLounge, you have a transparent list of all experts. They have many years of experience at top consulting firms and have already helped thousands of candidates land their dream job offer. All expert profiles include:

  • Professional and educational background
  • Top Skills
  • Infos on their individual coaching approach
  • Number of conducted coachings
  • Reviews & recommendation rate
  • Price per session

This allows you to individually choose the perfect experts for your coaching sessions. For example, you can get insights from an expert who has worked at the exact same company you are applying to.

You can individually book the sessions directly with each expert or take advantage from our Prep4Success coaching package. This is a bundle of 3, 5 or 10 coaching sessions that gives you an overall discount and includes additional benefits like a one-year premium membership, an individually tailored training plan, a McKinsey Practice PST and all the prep material you need.

If you have any further question, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi there,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

How to accelerate your case prep?

Agreeing with the previous answers, we at PrepLounge believe that case coaching is indeed very helpful to accelerate your consulting prep. Let me explain why:

If you fail your case interview, you will have to wait 1-2 years to be able to reapply for the position. So you shouldn't take any chances when it comes to your case prep! Experienced coaches usually know exactly what interviewers want and can turn you into the perfect candidate. Plus, after having landed the job, the amount you have spent on the coaching sessions won't seem like much to you anymore ;)

How to find the best coaches?

Obviously, we believe that PrepLounge is the best choice for you. Here is why:

On PrepLounge, you have a transparent list of all experts. They have many years of experience at top consulting firms and have already helped thousands of candidates land their dream job offer. All expert profiles include:

  • Professional and educational background
  • Top Skills
  • Infos on their individual coaching approach
  • Number of conducted coachings
  • Reviews & recommendation rate
  • Price per session

This allows you to individually choose the perfect experts for your coaching sessions. For example, you can get insights from an expert who has worked at the exact same company you are applying to.

You can individually book the sessions directly with each expert or take advantage from our Prep4Success coaching package. This is a bundle of 3, 5 or 10 coaching sessions that gives you an overall discount and includes additional benefits like a one-year premium membership, an individually tailored training plan, a McKinsey Practice PST and all the prep material you need.

If you have any further question, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case