A very specific referral concern

recruiting
New answer on May 14, 2022
3 Answers
48 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 13, 2022

I managed to get two referrals and applied about two weeks ago. I think at least one was in the portal system. My problem now is that it seems as though I haven't been able to get any update from my referrers after the fact, but they were very enthusiastic about helping me, as one was my college classmate. 

I don't really want to bother them anymore, as it's out of their control in the HR system, yet I haven't heard from the team. One guy told me that it passed the initial screening and is now with a more senior person in specific verticals and gave me his name, but that has been about ten days ago, and I never even got a confirmation email that my application went through. 

I am thinking to contact this person who I got the name of from my friend, but I am wondering if it is normal that the recruiters take so long, and if it's a good idea to contact this person considering perhaps he would not like to be bothered (not an HR person you would find on the company website). What do I do?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 13, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

It sounds all good and within the norm.

Usually, it can take up to 2 weeks to hear back. In your specific case, I'd reach out mid-next week to your contact, not to the HR person who you officially don't know yet.

General tip: never reach out to consultants or recruiters on a Friday. It might get lost until Monday. :-)

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This isn't all that uncommon!

I would wait another week and then reach out to your referrers. It sounds like you haven't reached out to them yet - it would be perfectly normal ask them 3 weeks out if they know of anything or any update.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about your frustration, I totally undestand! You want news, but you also don´t want to bother people. 

If you referrers are people you know, as it seems to be your case, I would honestly reach out and ask them kindly. It´s the first time, at the end of the day, and they understand. We have all been there. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021
674
Meetings
11,957
Q&A Upvotes
56
Awards
292 Reviews