Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Consulting Industry in the UK

consulting recruiting
New answer on Apr 23, 2024
6 Answers
163 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 17, 2024

Hi,

Currently a management consultant at a Big 4. I was wondering if anyone has advice to switch to the MBB firms? 

Are they hiring in London since the industry is quite bad?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Krithika
Expert
replied on Apr 17, 2024
Top-tier Life Sciences Case Interview Coach| MBA2026 LBS Admit | Consulting Expert

With the consulting industry facing challenges due to broad cuts across Tier 1 and Tier 2 firms, including MBB, it's a bit of a mixed bag in terms of hiring. I've heard from contacts that McKinsey, for instance, is currently experiencing overstaffing issues, with many employees being counseled to leave and hefty redundancy packages being offered. Similarly, LEK is undergoing layoffs, but there's no official hiring freeze.

Interestingly, there's a trend where many staff at MBB are on the "blue currency," which essentially means they're working on free or internal projects. This surplus of available consultants might impact immediate hiring needs.

That being said, there could be opportunities for senior roles where talent gaps exist. It's all about leveraging your network and seeking out referrals to make that jump. Connecting with individuals already working at MBB firms can provide valuable insights and potentially open doors for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 17, 2024

How do you get a referral if you do not have anyone in your immediate network who works in these firms?

Iman
Expert
replied on Apr 19, 2024
Systemiq | Ex-BCG | 10 years experience with 8+ specialising in sustainability | Free Intro | Ex-PrepLounge candidate

Your best bet is to consolidate your skillset and switch when you've got experience that makes you stand out. Think about your existing skills and experience and where you'd like to double down. Think about what skills/expertise will be needed in 3, 5, 10 years time and hone in on that. I'm not saying you need to wait 10 years to switch, but think about future-proofing your approach.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, the current situation in the UK - not just at MBB and not just in consulting - is pretty tense. For instance, a Bloomberg article reported that McKinsey is offering "managers" 9 months garden leave. So in general, very few new hires are being made at the moment.
  • Moreover, however, it doesn't necessarily mean anything for you. Therefore, I would highly advise you to reach out to the MBB recruiters and inquire about the general hiring situation and a possible opportunity for you to contribute.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Half of London MBB is on the beach. 

McK is offering 9months of pay to leave at EM and AP levels.

So, no, for generalist roles, London is low on hiring. 

Still, don't take that as a given. Things change quickly. And maybe you don't even have to go down the generalist path. 

What I'd recommend you to do is to get in touch with the recruiters for each of the firms, have a 10 min call with them, and understand what role would be best for you and whether they are actively hiring for it (and if not, when are they likely to). 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

MBB situation in the UK depend on the role you want to apply.

Associate, EM and AP roles have low demand and MBBs are offering pay leave packages. For entry roles the situation is slightly better (they are still hiring) but with much lower recruiting targets than previous years.

Talk with recruiters to understand the situation and your potential fit. If you really want to join MBB, consider others regions at the moment.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 23, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Not a great moment to switch, unless you can bring expertise on a relevant high-demand topic.

Was this answer helpful?
Krithika gave the best answer

Krithika

Top-tier Life Sciences Case Interview Coach| MBA2026 LBS Admit | Consulting Expert
0
Meetings
151
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!