Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.235 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

5

Working in a tier 2 and applying for MBB firms

Hey guys,

I am currently working abroad for a tier-2 firm for roughly 1/2 year and I am considering to apply for an MBB firm (2 of them in my home country and the other one abroad). I know this is rather a long post, but I would appreciate any help! I have some questions on this:

1) Process

  • I will be starting my preparation on the upcoming days. Since I have been in the final round of 2 out of the 3 MBB, should I drop a message to the recruiting team asking in which phase can I expect to start the process (for ex, if I do not have to re-do the tests)? If yes, can I be totally straightforward about my situation, i.e., I am currently having a good experience but I really want to try one more time to enter MBB?
  • Taking into account I work long hours over the week, what are the tips you would give for a preparation over the weekends which maximizes the chances to enter? (I know this is a difficult question :) )
  • As I will be working in my current job, normally it would be rather difficult to be in these interview processes, especially to accomodate flights to my home country for the interviews, for example. However, with Covid, I expect that the tests/ interviews are mostly conducted through zoom/similar platform. From your experience as coaches, does this corresponds to the reality?

2) Previous performance

  • My performance so far in the tier-2 firm has been strong (based on the evaluations I got). Hence, the only reason I am applying for MBB again is the fact I really want to work with the best consultants and evolve the most (and not because my current experience is not going well, for ex). In case I get a similar question in a possible interview, how can I provide a fact-based answer of my good performance if the evaluations are confidential?
  • Besides this, I have already done an internship before for other tier-2 consulting firm, having had an offer (which I refused to start working in my current firm). Am I correct to assume this is a competitive advantage for my side? (i.e., I already have a glimpse on what consulting is and have proven to deliver strong performance).

3) Concerns

  • If any of the coaches has done/ has tried to do a similar move before while working, is there any concern I should fear? (for example, my firm knowing I am applying for a competitor, although I find unlikely that this "leak" would happen). If yes, how can I prepare myself to avoid this?

Thanks so much for any information/ recommendation!

Hey guys,

I am currently working abroad for a tier-2 firm for roughly 1/2 year and I am considering to apply for an MBB firm (2 of them in my home country and the other one abroad). I know this is rather a long post, but I would appreciate any help! I have some questions on this:

1) Process

  • I will be starting my preparation on the upcoming days. Since I have been in the final round of 2 out of the 3 MBB, should I drop a message to the recruiting team asking in which phase can I expect to start the process (for ex, if I do not have to re-do the tests)? If yes, can I be totally straightforward about my situation, i.e., I am currently having a good experience but I really want to try one more time to enter MBB?
  • Taking into account I work long hours over the week, what are the tips you would give for a preparation over the weekends which maximizes the chances to enter? (I know this is a difficult question :) )
  • As I will be working in my current job, normally it would be rather difficult to be in these interview processes, especially to accomodate flights to my home country for the interviews, for example. However, with Covid, I expect that the tests/ interviews are mostly conducted through zoom/similar platform. From your experience as coaches, does this corresponds to the reality?

2) Previous performance

  • My performance so far in the tier-2 firm has been strong (based on the evaluations I got). Hence, the only reason I am applying for MBB again is the fact I really want to work with the best consultants and evolve the most (and not because my current experience is not going well, for ex). In case I get a similar question in a possible interview, how can I provide a fact-based answer of my good performance if the evaluations are confidential?
  • Besides this, I have already done an internship before for other tier-2 consulting firm, having had an offer (which I refused to start working in my current firm). Am I correct to assume this is a competitive advantage for my side? (i.e., I already have a glimpse on what consulting is and have proven to deliver strong performance).

3) Concerns

  • If any of the coaches has done/ has tried to do a similar move before while working, is there any concern I should fear? (for example, my firm knowing I am applying for a competitor, although I find unlikely that this "leak" would happen). If yes, how can I prepare myself to avoid this?

Thanks so much for any information/ recommendation!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.235 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Can you quickly clarify one thing on your post? It appears that you have already interviewed with MBB in the last 2 years for a full time role. Is that correct? If that is true then you are not eligible for a full time role with them regardless of location.

Also which country are you applying in?

Can you quickly clarify one thing on your post? It appears that you have already interviewed with MBB in the last 2 years for a full time role. Is that correct? If that is true then you are not eligible for a full time role with them regardless of location.

Also which country are you applying in?

Which part of the world and what firm? Would really help assess more specifically your situation given that T2s both presence and ranking vary a lot globally.

Which part of the world and what firm? Would really help assess more specifically your situation given that T2s both presence and ranking vary a lot globally.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

5.282 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for a quick chat about it. I have supported tens of experienced hired in securing an offer in MBB

Best,
Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me for a quick chat about it. I have supported tens of experienced hired in securing an offer in MBB

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

Your question is vast, but without knowing the details (what companies are there, which countries you're applying, from which country you from) it's very difficult to give a comprehensive reply.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Your question is vast, but without knowing the details (what companies are there, which countries you're applying, from which country you from) it's very difficult to give a comprehensive reply.

Best,
André

Wow ok long post! Perhaps schedule a session with a coach in the relevant geography? Most coaches will offer at least one free introductory call

Now assuming you are allowed to apply to MBB (see Udayan's comment about eligibility to apply) here goes:

1) Do not assume you will be given an interview and I would definitely not start preparing before that is confirmed. If they want to interview you then you can request for a date 2-3 months down the line. This is much better than wasting time preparing for an interview that might not even happen. Once you have the interview then ask what the process will be (depending on role/location - they may or may not want you to do the tests)

2) A lot of tier-2 consultants apply to MBB so you will need to think hard about how you make your CV stand-out. It is possible by effectively framing your achievements and projects and a very compelling personal story in the cover letter. Do not under-estimate the time required for this

3) MBB pride themselves on discretion. Don't worry about it

Honestly OP - I think you are over-thinking a lot given you don't even have an interview. I don't want to discourage you because your chances of getting an interview are decent if the relevant offices are recruiting BUT you cannot take this for granted in light of COVID so focus on CV and cover letter prep and once you get through to the interview - come back on this forum for a detailed discussion on how to prepare

Wow ok long post! Perhaps schedule a session with a coach in the relevant geography? Most coaches will offer at least one free introductory call

Now assuming you are allowed to apply to MBB (see Udayan's comment about eligibility to apply) here goes:

1) Do not assume you will be given an interview and I would definitely not start preparing before that is confirmed. If they want to interview you then you can request for a date 2-3 months down the line. This is much better than wasting time preparing for an interview that might not even happen. Once you have the interview then ask what the process will be (depending on role/location - they may or may not want you to do the tests)

2) A lot of tier-2 consultants apply to MBB so you will need to think hard about how you make your CV stand-out. It is possible by effectively framing your achievements and projects and a very compelling personal story in the cover letter. Do not under-estimate the time required for this

3) MBB pride themselves on discretion. Don't worry about it

Honestly OP - I think you are over-thinking a lot given you don't even have an interview. I don't want to discourage you because your chances of getting an interview are decent if the relevant offices are recruiting BUT you cannot take this for granted in light of COVID so focus on CV and cover letter prep and once you get through to the interview - come back on this forum for a detailed discussion on how to prepare

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

6,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 330
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen