Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

0 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

2

Why aren't investment costs included in fixed cost in a form of amortization or depreciation costs

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

0 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

that would be an accounting view (investment going to the BS and then depreciating in the IS).
But when you look at NPVs you just look at cash outlays, e.g. investment in Year0 and fixed + variable cost in year 1,2,3 ...

Hi,

that would be an accounting view (investment going to the BS and then depreciating in the IS).
But when you look at NPVs you just look at cash outlays, e.g. investment in Year0 and fixed + variable cost in year 1,2,3 ...

Coaching mit Fernando vereinbaren

0 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I guess that"s somewhat a matter of accounting definitions. As a general rule costs get recorded in the P&L and Investments in the balance sheet. Investments can be depreciated over a number of years to recognise their loss of value with the time. Costs are directly recognised as incurred in the P&L.

I hope this helps.

Best, Fernando

Hi there,

I guess that"s somewhat a matter of accounting definitions. As a general rule costs get recorded in the P&L and Investments in the balance sheet. Investments can be depreciated over a number of years to recognise their loss of value with the time. Costs are directly recognised as incurred in the P&L.

I hope this helps.

Best, Fernando