expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Anton

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

755 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

8

What types of market sizing questions can I expect at a McKinsey interview?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

755 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi

You can expect to have 3 types of market sizing questions:

1) Top down market sizing questions

  • Calculate the number of gas stations in the US
  • Calculate the size of credit cards market in the US
  • How much domestic trash is collected each year in the US (in m3 or tons)?

2) Bottom up market sizing questions

  • You know that Citi bank has a portfolio of 200 bln credit cards in x country. Calculate the size of the market
  • You know that there are 40 tube stations in the Centre of Moscow. Calculate the number of Starbucks cafes in Moscow

3) Guesstimate questions

  • If all the humans in the world were crammed together, how much area would we require? Compare this to the area of a large city, a state or a small country, the US, Asia
  • How many golf balls would it take to circle the Earth at the equator?

I have answered a similar question and provided a detailed solution to a market size.

Have a look here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Best,

Anton

Hi

You can expect to have 3 types of market sizing questions:

1) Top down market sizing questions

  • Calculate the number of gas stations in the US
  • Calculate the size of credit cards market in the US
  • How much domestic trash is collected each year in the US (in m3 or tons)?

2) Bottom up market sizing questions

  • You know that Citi bank has a portfolio of 200 bln credit cards in x country. Calculate the size of the market
  • You know that there are 40 tube stations in the Centre of Moscow. Calculate the number of Starbucks cafes in Moscow

3) Guesstimate questions

  • If all the humans in the world were crammed together, how much area would we require? Compare this to the area of a large city, a state or a small country, the US, Asia
  • How many golf balls would it take to circle the Earth at the equator?

I have answered a similar question and provided a detailed solution to a market size.

Have a look here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Best,

Anton

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

2.761 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

As a general rule (for cases, market sizing, fit questions, etc.) expect any and all!

You cannot memorize the world of casing/interviews. Learn how to learn. I.e. learn the skills/tools to react/adjust to any situation!

That being said, here are some useful resources for market sizing practice:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=2&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-6203

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-6720

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-4154

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-divorcesyear-4146

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-4241

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-how-many-restaurants-are-there-in-paris-6113

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-came-across-market-sizing-case-the-question-is-how-many-freight-trucks-are-there-in-us-how-will-you-approach-it-6147

Hi there,

As a general rule (for cases, market sizing, fit questions, etc.) expect any and all!

You cannot memorize the world of casing/interviews. Learn how to learn. I.e. learn the skills/tools to react/adjust to any situation!

That being said, here are some useful resources for market sizing practice:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=2&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-6203

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-6720

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-4154

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-divorcesyear-4146

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-4241

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-how-many-restaurants-are-there-in-paris-6113

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-came-across-market-sizing-case-the-question-is-how-many-freight-trucks-are-there-in-us-how-will-you-approach-it-6147

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.341 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

There is something key here: there is not going to be an isolated maket sizing question in a Mck interview.

Why do I mean with this? They won´t ask you, just like that, how many liters of olive oil are consumed by italian households.

However, you can find this question incorporated in an overall case (e.g., you are helping a groceries company, you do the full analysis of different gowth scenarios... and at the end, in the math part in which you are helping them size the olive oil market in Italy, you end up doing that part)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is something key here: there is not going to be an isolated maket sizing question in a Mck interview.

Why do I mean with this? They won´t ask you, just like that, how many liters of olive oil are consumed by italian households.

However, you can find this question incorporated in an overall case (e.g., you are helping a groceries company, you do the full analysis of different gowth scenarios... and at the end, in the math part in which you are helping them size the olive oil market in Italy, you end up doing that part)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

730 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

It is unlikely you will be asked a straight up market sizing question as part of your case interviews at McKinsey. Almost all of these estimations will be part of a case and usually not something very time consuming either. The one exception here is in the final round - if they want to test your quantitative ability a partner could ask you to estimate the market size of a product or a non-traditional market sizing question as well (e.g., number of cars that cross brooklyn bridge in a given day)

Best,

Udayan

It is unlikely you will be asked a straight up market sizing question as part of your case interviews at McKinsey. Almost all of these estimations will be part of a case and usually not something very time consuming either. The one exception here is in the final round - if they want to test your quantitative ability a partner could ask you to estimate the market size of a product or a non-traditional market sizing question as well (e.g., number of cars that cross brooklyn bridge in a given day)

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.005 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey interviews can have a huge range of cases that might or might not include market sizing. The best advice is to prepare for any type of market sizing.

If you need any examples of market sizing cases (and how to solve them), feel free to reach out.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

McKinsey interviews can have a huge range of cases that might or might not include market sizing. The best advice is to prepare for any type of market sizing.

If you need any examples of market sizing cases (and how to solve them), feel free to reach out.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

296 Meetings

1.108 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's a rare exception at McKinsey that you will be asked a pure market sizing question - it won't give me that much of an insight, compared to a full-blown case interview.

However, market-sizing questions might well be incorporated into an overall case, so definitely you need to be prepared for that.

The only known situation I can think of a pure market-sizing question is on top of a case interview, in case I finished a bit earlier than expected and still want to use a few minutes of time for further/better evaluation of a candidate.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's a rare exception at McKinsey that you will be asked a pure market sizing question - it won't give me that much of an insight, compared to a full-blown case interview.

However, market-sizing questions might well be incorporated into an overall case, so definitely you need to be prepared for that.

The only known situation I can think of a pure market-sizing question is on top of a case interview, in case I finished a bit earlier than expected and still want to use a few minutes of time for further/better evaluation of a candidate.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

2.230 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

There is no market questions apart from the case. What I would recommend you is to practice cases more and more, better with peers here on the platform or with some of the experienced coach to get structured feedback.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

There is no market questions apart from the case. What I would recommend you is to practice cases more and more, better with peers here on the platform or with some of the experienced coach to get structured feedback.

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

778 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Probably a market sizing encompassed in a larger / classical case. But you still have to be prepared for all eventualities. When I interviewed at OW for example I had to tackle an isolated market sizing.

David

Hi,

Probably a market sizing encompassed in a larger / classical case. But you still have to be prepared for all eventualities. When I interviewed at OW for example I had to tackle an isolated market sizing.

David

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5646
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1367
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

35,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 741
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1258
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

5,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 113
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen