What to expect from changed format during Covid-19 virtual interviews?

BCG BCG online case Online Assessment
Neue Antwort am 6. Juli 2020
5 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Juli 2020

Hi,
Can tell me more/ give me clues as to the new, changed format of interviews. ?!
Thanks.
Originally, I was meant to have my interview with BCG in late April but it got cancelled due to Covid-19. Now they have rescheduled it some weeks from now, but virtually.
1) So instead of 2 or 3 cases I will get 1 single online case of 4 or 5 hours.
Has anyone done this recently for any of the big firms or better yet, for BCG? Can you give me clues? I worry that having only one single case reduces variety and hence lessens chances a little. I am also unsure on how to prep - as I would normally, cases, cases, cases, some personal fit, or completely different?
2) What else would you recommend to be mindful of/ what else do you think changes when the interview is virtual rather than in person?
Thanks for any answers, and best wishes.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 2. Juli 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) "Lessons chances a little" Stop being obsessive! Don't worry about this. Your odds are already 5%....if you worry about the additional 1 or 2% change, you're wasting energy.

2) Everything you need to demonstrate/know in "normal" times stays the same. Meaning, don't change any of your prep just becuase it's online. You will still get a prompt, you will still need to read/interpret charts, you will still need to be hypothesis driven, create a solid framework, drive the case, communicate clearly, think in a structured manner, etc. etc.

3) Get comfortable with virtual

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

​4) Think about COVID-19 implications to your case

You might either be given a COVID-19 case directly, or need to consider its impact. Clara and I have create a few cases to help you feel prepared with this!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/covid-19-impact-on-heathrow-airport-197

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 2. Juli 2020

Dear A,

Actually virtual interview for the content is very similar to live interview. So be prepared for FIT question which nicely. From my side I would like to give you more technical recommendations:

1. Think in a advance about your internet connection and think about it in advance. Find nice place with a good light and calm surrounding.

2. Dress yourself as for the regular interview.

3. Don't hesitate and behave yourself as on a regular interview by smiling, and showing you structure.

4. Don't afraid to ask some clarifying questions, in case you don't hear smth because of connection problem.

5. Give some moment to interviewer to finish his/her question, because of internet connection there might be some delay.

Wish you good luck,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Juli 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I never heard of an interview made by 1 single case 4-5 hours long, are you sure that's the supposed length? Even the longest BCG type of case option (the written case) is 2-3 hours long.

In terms of how to prepare a virtual interview, I would recommend the following:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 3. Juli 2020

Hello,

On top on what has been already said, I would like to share my perspectives on what interviews' content could be affected by the COVID crisis

1. On the fit, I would say that it is good to have an opinion of Covid-19 impacts for consulting

  • In the short term, consulting firms, like other companies, had to adapt to confinement / lockdown and review the modes of interaction, internally and with clients. I observe that many good practices are emerging from this crisis: particularly around teleworking and collaborative digital tools. Many of these practices are expected to continue, and that’s a good thing!
  • From a business point of view, the top priority for companies has been to manage the continuity of their activities while respecting health regulations to protect their employees. As a result of the crisis, the project dynamic slowed down and many consulting firms therefore observed a drop in the sales backlog after mid-March in Europe, a bit later in the US. However, once the brunt of the crisis has passed (soon hopefully), business transformation will not end and consulting firms will always be the best partners to help carry out these transformations. While the industry explosion of the past 10 years is likely to be a halt, I’m not particularly concerned in the medium term

2. On cases, it obviously depends on the theme but there are several fairly recurring elements to think about

  • Effective crisis management (execution of business continuity plans, urgent implementation of new working methods, prioritization of the projects portfolio, external / internal communication, ...)
  • Preparing for a way out of the crisis with all restructuring / cost reduction levers in the foreground (acceleration of initiatives to digitize processes, organizational review with exploration of levers for near / off shoring or outsourcing and finally the rethinking of the ways of working with the review of the office strategy; rental costs can indeed be reduced leveraving on telework which has become more democratic during lock down periods)

Hope it helps.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I know it creates additional anxiety to a very stressful situation by default... but does not make sense, don´t focus on that part, since it´s the same for all.

Skillset measured is the same, hence, once you are ready to do it in person, you are ready for online.

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
784
Meetings
52.850
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
96 Bewertungen