What time to send cold mail? Weekend?

cold email Referral
Neue Antwort am 3. Juli 2020
8 Antworten
1,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 14. Feb. 2020

Hi everyone, I am planning to send out cold mails to corporate email address. I'm MBA graduate applying for experienced hire position. Here's my questions:

1. What is the best time to send out cold mails during weekdays?

2. Is it "impolite" to send the mails during weekend? I feel that sending linkedin messages on weekend is fine, but not sure whether its a good idea to send to corporate emails during weekends.

3. Is it a good idea to send cold mails to the partners in the industry I've used to work in? Do they really care about recruitment, or they will feel annoyed?

4. Is it recommended to ask HR for the contact information of the person who is specifically hiring experienced consultants of my industry?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. I would say Thursday or Fridays maximize your chances
  2. Thursday or Friday better
  3. I think the response rate is very low, since imagine how many of those they can get... it´s about being very sharp in the content of it.
  4. Yes! And even more, ask about any recruiting events that might be taking place. This is the right place for actually getting referrals, with much better ROI than cold calling.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Feb. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. Friday should be fine, since the mail box should be a bit less full
  2. Yes, I would avoid it. ALso because many senior people don't look mails during the weekend and they will probably not care about your mail on Monday when they have a large amount of mails to be read
  3. It depends on the personality of the single partner, but I would avoid it since the possibility to attract the attention from a partner is really low (unless you are not an experienced hire)
  4. Yes, don't be afraid of asking HR about it.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nathaniel
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 14. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

  1. Typically it is advised to send an email just before the weekend start e.g. on Thursday evening or Friday afternoon.
  2. The most important thing is getting your email read, which can be tricky in weekends. As you correctly suggested, it might not be as restricted in LinkedIn, given it's position as a form of social media. Some executives avoids checking their mails on weekends as they prioritize their private lives.
  3. It should definitely be fine. Partners are the owner of the firm. In a way, it is within their interest to have as much control / exposure as possible to the recruits, especially the ones within their domain.
  4. This could be a great move but will take some time. It is still fine to reach out to any other partner but make sure the content is tailored not about the recruitment first of all, but perhaps more on asking for guidance or having discussions on market development within the specific industry,

Hope it helps.
Wish you all the best!

Kind regards,
Nathan

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 3. Juli 2020

Hi,

1. I don't have any specific opinion in that. If everybody like you will send mails on Friday, than Friday wouldn't be ok

2. With social networks the communication borders are not so strict, but yes, your mail might get lost among others or simply ignored

3./4. It should be fine. Try it

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym antwortete am 30. Juni 2020

Hi
1) Friday morning would be good. People are more relax on Friday, and if you send in the earlier part of Friday, they would still have throughout the day to reply. Don't send too late, as some people mentally turn off after 6pm on Friday
2) No weekend emails are annoying tbh. And very likely it gets ignored
3) No harm doing that. You never know maybe they are looking for people in that particular field.
4) You can. But usually hiring team is at office level, not by industry.

Best,

Emily

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Feb. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1. Friday 2nd half of the day

2. I would not send over the weekend - very low open rates

3. They care. If there is anyone you should cold call - it would be the partners in your industry

4. Yes, if you are an experienced hire - that totally makes sense.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

1.2. Friday is preferable.
3. I would avoid partners. Associate and managers are preferable.
4. Yes, do not worry about calling/emailing HR, they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 14. Feb. 2020

Hello,

1 & 2. First of all, the timing of the email is just the tip of the iceberg - it's way more important to have the content right. I'd say the best time is to send it so that it's a) first thing people will see and/or b) you catch people in the best possible mindset. Thus, avoid sending them during the weekend and try to do it on a Thursday evening.

3. Go for Managers and Associates rather

4. Sure, you can leverage HR but most likely Managers & Associates know the answer and can help you out on that

Best of luck!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen