Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

7

What is the best way to get into Strategy Consulting from Management consulting in Finance (PwC)

Hi everyone I am 24 and I recently graduated with MSc in Global Finance from Fordham University NY, and I also have a Master's Degree in Corporate finance From LUISS Rome (both top 1%). I had a little experience in financial advisory and corporate finance (small firm, 6 months internship), then I did an off-cycle internship in asset Management as Equity analyst. I have recently accepted an offer from PwC management consulting in finance (CFO services, 6 months internship). I applied for MBB, but also Kearney, I did not pass the CV screening. (My Cv has been reviewed by consultants) Any suggestions to get noticed? Is it still possible to switch to strategy? What am I missing?

Hi everyone I am 24 and I recently graduated with MSc in Global Finance from Fordham University NY, and I also have a Master's Degree in Corporate finance From LUISS Rome (both top 1%). I had a little experience in financial advisory and corporate finance (small firm, 6 months internship), then I did an off-cycle internship in asset Management as Equity analyst. I have recently accepted an offer from PwC management consulting in finance (CFO services, 6 months internship). I applied for MBB, but also Kearney, I did not pass the CV screening. (My Cv has been reviewed by consultants) Any suggestions to get noticed? Is it still possible to switch to strategy? What am I missing?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A few things stand out to me

1) CV - I'm not sure who reviewed it, but send it to me...I'll check that it's optimal

2) Networking - before applying, aim to network a bit (even if it doesn't result in a formal referral, at least try to get put in touch with HR)

3) You're right next door to Strategy&! Once inside PwC, network your way around, get to know people, build a good reputation, and in 1-2 years look to move internally via connections

4) MBA - always a good route to take to get funneled directly into the recruiting pipeline.

Good luck!

Hi there,

A few things stand out to me

1) CV - I'm not sure who reviewed it, but send it to me...I'll check that it's optimal

2) Networking - before applying, aim to network a bit (even if it doesn't result in a formal referral, at least try to get put in touch with HR)

3) You're right next door to Strategy&! Once inside PwC, network your way around, get to know people, build a good reputation, and in 1-2 years look to move internally via connections

4) MBA - always a good route to take to get funneled directly into the recruiting pipeline.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

168 Meetings

4.861 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I would recommend to network! CV screening can be somewhat random at times and having an internal referral greatly increases your chances of getting invited to an interview.

Reach out to friends of friends, colleagus, alums of your schools and bind with them. Show genuine interest and impress them. Don't ask them at upfront if they can referr you internally. This will develop with a few conversations. Once you have securred a referral, an interview is all but guaranteed (unless your profile is wildly out of whack - which it doesn't seem to be).

I would recommend to network! CV screening can be somewhat random at times and having an internal referral greatly increases your chances of getting invited to an interview.

Reach out to friends of friends, colleagus, alums of your schools and bind with them. Show genuine interest and impress them. Don't ask them at upfront if they can referr you internally. This will develop with a few conversations. Once you have securred a referral, an interview is all but guaranteed (unless your profile is wildly out of whack - which it doesn't seem to be).

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Agree with the coaches - CV check by a professional, NETWORK, then try again :)

If you want and have time/chance for it - MBA, but it doesn't guarantee an entrance into consulting.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Agree with the coaches - CV check by a professional, NETWORK, then try again :)

If you want and have time/chance for it - MBA, but it doesn't guarantee an entrance into consulting.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.579 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Has your CV not passed screening at many firms?

You seem to have the right things- education & internships. I guess its a matter of being persistent, patient and putting forward a strong application (CV, Cover Letter & referral). Referrals are important really to get through the pile. COVID situation is still not easy for firms plus market is competitive too, but be persistent & positive in your approach.

All the best!

Has your CV not passed screening at many firms?

You seem to have the right things- education & internships. I guess its a matter of being persistent, patient and putting forward a strong application (CV, Cover Letter & referral). Referrals are important really to get through the pile. COVID situation is still not easy for firms plus market is competitive too, but be persistent & positive in your approach.

All the best!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Agree w Antonello, thinking of an MBA for just the chance to MAYBE shift to consulting is a bit too extreme. Makes more sense to leverage your network first.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree w Antonello, thinking of an MBA for just the chance to MAYBE shift to consulting is a bit too extreme. Makes more sense to leverage your network first.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.191 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, before longer strategies like doing an MBA I recommend working for a referral, leveraging PwC/your university alumni now in top tiers.

Best
Antonello

Hi, before longer strategies like doing an MBA I recommend working for a referral, leveraging PwC/your university alumni now in top tiers.

Best
Antonello

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Feel free to PM me, and I can advice you on how this will work at PwC. Is this for the NY office?

Feel free to PM me, and I can advice you on how this will work at PwC. Is this for the NY office?

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

CV Questions

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

4,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen