Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

What information do interviewers at MBB receive from HR?

MBB
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2023
9 Antworten
515 Views
Anonym A fragte am 30. März 2023

Do they just receive the CV and Cover Letter, or do they get full academic transcripts and other application materials (eg the forms you filled out) also?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What information do interviewers at MBB receive from HR? Do they just receive the CV and Cover Letter, or do they get full academic transcripts?

It actually depends on the firm and office. At Bain for example they started to do interviews without sharing the CV with the interviewers in some countries to avoid bias.

In most cases I would expect they just receive the CV.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 31. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, even if not only you tend to mix things up, please keep in mind that it is not HR but the recruiting team that is involved in recruiting, as the name indicates.
  • Moreover, it depends on the specific strategy consulting company what information will be provided to the interviewers, even if, in general, it is only the resume, cover letter, and transcripts.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andi
Experte
antwortete am 31. März 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

as other coaches already mentioned, it's very firm-specific. Besides, there's also regional variations in my experience with BCG. 

That said, an interviewer will see CV and sometimes Cover Letter at best - transripts, other forms etc will not be shared. The reality is also that some interviewers, especially more senior ones, might not even have looked at your CV prior to the interview, even if they did receive. 

Regards, Andi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. März 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

in my experience it’s the CV and occasionally the cover letter as well. Never any transcripts or online forms.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Apr. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Almost always just the CV. Sometimes nothing.

That's it!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 31. März 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It depends on the firms. But they either receive the CV, or nothing at all.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. März 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

At present it's typically just the CV, which is enough to kick-off a conversation and not too much to bias the interviewer.

The trend going forward, however, is towards no information at all. Interviewers should judge candidates based on performance only to eliminate any bias that might arise from the CV.

Hope this helps. Best of luck!

Moritz

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Apr. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there,

Interviewers at MBB usually receive the CV and cover letter of candidates. However, the specific information that interviewers receive may vary depending on the office and the recruiting process.

That being said, it's important to keep in mind that interviewers typically use the CV and cover letter as a starting point for the interview, but they will also ask questions about your experiences and skills that go beyond what is written on paper. So, while it's important to have a strong application, you should also be prepared to speak to your experiences in more detail during the interview process.

Best of luck in your application process!

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

This will depend by firm, but usually just CV + sometimes the cover letter!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.542
Meetings
47.737
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5,0
1624 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^