expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.997 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

6

What general structure does the Bain first round and second round interview take for experienced hires in UK (London)?

Hi All,

I'm a medical doctor (MBBS/ MD) and have applied for a Consultant position at Bain via the experienced hire route. Could anyone give me a general idea of what types of questions to expect in the first and second rounds? Which rounds will have more personal experience questions and which have the case interview type questions? With the case interview questions am I more likely to get health industry/ pharma/ biotech related questions especially given my background and the current corona pandemic? Does the case interview structure for experienced hires at Bain follow the same structure as for every one else?

Thank you so much in advance for any advice or signposting to relevant links/ resources!

Hi All,

I'm a medical doctor (MBBS/ MD) and have applied for a Consultant position at Bain via the experienced hire route. Could anyone give me a general idea of what types of questions to expect in the first and second rounds? Which rounds will have more personal experience questions and which have the case interview type questions? With the case interview questions am I more likely to get health industry/ pharma/ biotech related questions especially given my background and the current corona pandemic? Does the case interview structure for experienced hires at Bain follow the same structure as for every one else?

Thank you so much in advance for any advice or signposting to relevant links/ resources!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.997 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

please find below the answers to your questions:

Could anyone give me a general idea of what types of questions to expect in the first and second rounds? Which rounds will have more personal experience questions and which have the case interview type questions?

The structure of the interview is the same in first and final:

  • Fit questions
  • Case
  • Your questions for the interviewer

In final round they normally pay more attention to fit and communication.

With the case interview questions am I more likely to get health industry/ pharma/ biotech related questions especially given my background and the current corona pandemic?

Not really, you may get also other industries, interviewers usually have their favorite cases that will give to you independently form your background. I recently helped a candidate with healthcare background and the interviewer told her “Since you have a background in healthcare, let’s test you on a different area” and gave her a case completely unrelated to healthcare.

Does the case interview structure for experienced hires at Bain follow the same structure as for every one else?

Yes, the structure is the same described in the first answer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find below the answers to your questions:

Could anyone give me a general idea of what types of questions to expect in the first and second rounds? Which rounds will have more personal experience questions and which have the case interview type questions?

The structure of the interview is the same in first and final:

  • Fit questions
  • Case
  • Your questions for the interviewer

In final round they normally pay more attention to fit and communication.

With the case interview questions am I more likely to get health industry/ pharma/ biotech related questions especially given my background and the current corona pandemic?

Not really, you may get also other industries, interviewers usually have their favorite cases that will give to you independently form your background. I recently helped a candidate with healthcare background and the interviewer told her “Since you have a background in healthcare, let’s test you on a different area” and gave her a case completely unrelated to healthcare.

Does the case interview structure for experienced hires at Bain follow the same structure as for every one else?

Yes, the structure is the same described in the first answer.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.436 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I love seeing other "unique" profiles here, I am an Architect and I was also the only one! Furthemore, I am atm coaching a nurse, and as I always tell her, coming from uncommon backgrounds can really turn into your asset!

Regarding the interviews, you will have:

  • FIT interview
  • Business Case
  • Q&A

The 2 last points are in common for all sorts of candidates, regardless of backgrounds, etc.

The part that is going to be very tailored to you is the FIT, consisting on a mix motivational and behavioural questions.

Feel free to PM me if you want to further talk about this!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I love seeing other "unique" profiles here, I am an Architect and I was also the only one! Furthemore, I am atm coaching a nurse, and as I always tell her, coming from uncommon backgrounds can really turn into your asset!

Regarding the interviews, you will have:

  • FIT interview
  • Business Case
  • Q&A

The 2 last points are in common for all sorts of candidates, regardless of backgrounds, etc.

The part that is going to be very tailored to you is the FIT, consisting on a mix motivational and behavioural questions.

Feel free to PM me if you want to further talk about this!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.242 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
the structure of the 2 rounds is similar (each of them will be composed by 2-3 interviews). Each interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the structure of the 2 rounds is similar (each of them will be composed by 2-3 interviews). Each interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.589 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

The general structure of the interview is the one mentioned by Antonello (Fit Part, Case interview and Q&A session). In your case, considering that you are applying for a consultant position, the Fit part is even more important and it's probably gonna take more time, especially in the second round with partners.

Regarding the second part, unless you will not assigned to a specific practice, cases can vary a lot both as industries and typologies. The best way to guess about the topic of the case is to have a look at the Linkedin profile of your interviewer: most of the times cases are related to old projects of the interviewer.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further in details, I had a colleague that was a medical doctor as you before joining BCG.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The general structure of the interview is the one mentioned by Antonello (Fit Part, Case interview and Q&A session). In your case, considering that you are applying for a consultant position, the Fit part is even more important and it's probably gonna take more time, especially in the second round with partners.

Regarding the second part, unless you will not assigned to a specific practice, cases can vary a lot both as industries and typologies. The best way to guess about the topic of the case is to have a look at the Linkedin profile of your interviewer: most of the times cases are related to old projects of the interviewer.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further in details, I had a colleague that was a medical doctor as you before joining BCG.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.055 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi! the structure of an interview is similar to MBB, which means:

  • Fit
  • Business case

Best,

Daniel

Hi! the structure of an interview is similar to MBB, which means:

  • Fit
  • Business case

Best,

Daniel

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

1.945 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The interviews for both 1st and 2nd rounds would be quite similar. Expect both to have FIT, Case and Q&A.

Be prepared that you might be given a case from a totally different industry though. When I interviewed with Bain (and I got the offer), the interviewer on purposely gave me a football case knowing that I almost knew nothing about how football club works. The point was to test whether I can stay calm and solve an unfamiliar problem regardless. Not to say this would happen but just be mentally prepared it might. The fundamental problem solving remains the same though, so as long as you prepare well, you should be able to crack the case.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

The interviews for both 1st and 2nd rounds would be quite similar. Expect both to have FIT, Case and Q&A.

Be prepared that you might be given a case from a totally different industry though. When I interviewed with Bain (and I got the offer), the interviewer on purposely gave me a football case knowing that I almost knew nothing about how football club works. The point was to test whether I can stay calm and solve an unfamiliar problem regardless. Not to say this would happen but just be mentally prepared it might. The fundamental problem solving remains the same though, so as long as you prepare well, you should be able to crack the case.

Best,

Emily

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

123,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28159
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1341
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Powered Wheelchairs

700+ mal gelöst
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.0 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen