expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Yewande

2 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

3

What do Bain, McK, and BCG look for, apart from job specific skills, during an interview?

Any suggestions?:) Thank you!

Any suggestions?:) Thank you!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Yewande vereinbaren

2 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi!!

I'm not totally clear what you mean by "apart from job-specific skills". Remember: Everything MBB firms are looking for during the interview are job-specific skills. That is what is both challenging and super great about consulting, and in my experience working for McKinsey! You are testing on exactly the skills that will make you successful on the job and which you will continuously develop throughout your career. This is not a theoretical interview (unlike many other jobs). The interview is very true to what you will do on the job.

So... what are they looking for? Many things, including:

  • Strong problem-solving skills: Can you take a problem, understand what the client needs (define), break down the problem into relevant solvable parts (structure), tackle the most impactful parts first (prioritise), figure out what analysis is needed to tackle that part (workplan), do the quantitative and qualitative analyses (analysis), understand what the findings mean to the question (synthesise), and provide a sound recommendation to the client (recommendation) - this is what consultants do day-in and day-out!
  • Effective communication: Can you effectively communicate to anyone and everyone - both to understand what's going on and to get people bought into your solution
  • Confident Leadership: Can you lead the problem solving and lead people to an effective solution. Do you have the focus, strategy, persistence, experience, etc.
  • Personable Teamwork: Can you work with other people and do so in a way where you are still showing leadership but also leveraging other people's strengths
  • Additional Interpersonal Skill: Do you come across as credible, confident, ambitius, excited (about solving problems and working with people), persistent, nice (!), personable, analytical, emotionally intelligent, etc. Basically, will people enjoy working with you? :)

... and many more. Those are just a few things.

Finally, Remember: Every firm is different in what they emphasise. So I'd recommend really getting to know the firms intimately - go to their events, meet with ex-consultants, and study their websites.

The best thing I did when I was trying to learn these skills was to work with ex-consultants directly. So feel free to book sessions with me and we can get working on these skills in a practical way :)

All the best with your journey into consulting :)!

Hi!!

I'm not totally clear what you mean by "apart from job-specific skills". Remember: Everything MBB firms are looking for during the interview are job-specific skills. That is what is both challenging and super great about consulting, and in my experience working for McKinsey! You are testing on exactly the skills that will make you successful on the job and which you will continuously develop throughout your career. This is not a theoretical interview (unlike many other jobs). The interview is very true to what you will do on the job.

So... what are they looking for? Many things, including:

  • Strong problem-solving skills: Can you take a problem, understand what the client needs (define), break down the problem into relevant solvable parts (structure), tackle the most impactful parts first (prioritise), figure out what analysis is needed to tackle that part (workplan), do the quantitative and qualitative analyses (analysis), understand what the findings mean to the question (synthesise), and provide a sound recommendation to the client (recommendation) - this is what consultants do day-in and day-out!
  • Effective communication: Can you effectively communicate to anyone and everyone - both to understand what's going on and to get people bought into your solution
  • Confident Leadership: Can you lead the problem solving and lead people to an effective solution. Do you have the focus, strategy, persistence, experience, etc.
  • Personable Teamwork: Can you work with other people and do so in a way where you are still showing leadership but also leveraging other people's strengths
  • Additional Interpersonal Skill: Do you come across as credible, confident, ambitius, excited (about solving problems and working with people), persistent, nice (!), personable, analytical, emotionally intelligent, etc. Basically, will people enjoy working with you? :)

... and many more. Those are just a few things.

Finally, Remember: Every firm is different in what they emphasise. So I'd recommend really getting to know the firms intimately - go to their events, meet with ex-consultants, and study their websites.

The best thing I did when I was trying to learn these skills was to work with ex-consultants directly. So feel free to book sessions with me and we can get working on these skills in a practical way :)

All the best with your journey into consulting :)!

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Everything you will demonstrate in the interview will be assessed across key consulting skillset such as problem-solving, effective communication, teamwork etc.

Beyond the aforementioned skillset, interviewers will assess whether you are likable and someone they would enjoy spending time with (as most consultants end up seeing their colleagues more than their family, friends etc.). Thus, it is very important to have a positive and collaborative attitude in the interviews.

I hope this was useful.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Everything you will demonstrate in the interview will be assessed across key consulting skillset such as problem-solving, effective communication, teamwork etc.

Beyond the aforementioned skillset, interviewers will assess whether you are likable and someone they would enjoy spending time with (as most consultants end up seeing their colleagues more than their family, friends etc.). Thus, it is very important to have a positive and collaborative attitude in the interviews.

I hope this was useful.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Aws vereinbaren

2 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

Next to the hard skills, i.e. logical, quick on your feet, etc they look for soft skills as well. Things like how clear and confident you communicate, how your demeanor is, and how you would fit in the firms' culture.

Does this help?

Aws

Hi A,

Next to the hard skills, i.e. logical, quick on your feet, etc they look for soft skills as well. Things like how clear and confident you communicate, how your demeanor is, and how you would fit in the firms' culture.

Does this help?

Aws

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28265
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

53,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1384
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen