What are you not proud of?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 14. Okt. 2023
14 Antworten
6,6 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 30. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. März 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Here is your chance to talk about your failures.

Essentially, failure experience is regarded very positively by MBB: if you failed, you took risks, i.e. you have proven your entrepreneurial nature. So, do not be afraid to talk honestly about the times you failed.

However, an important thing to focus on in your answer to this question is what you have learnt from your failure. And I would try to turn these “lessons learnt” into something valuable for consulting. For example, you tried doing everything by yourself and after this failure you really started understanding the importance of team work and really improved on this front. Or, you tried doing everything perfectly and after that failure you understood that it’s important to have trade-offs and to compromise to achieve the results you want (80/20 or “better done than perfect“).

So, be honest, talk about your failures, but remember to highlight some lessons learnt to give your story an overall positive twist.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Chika
Zertifiziert
antwortete am 31. Jan. 2023
Experience Hire Recruitment Track

I am not proud that I often feel down when I disappoint someone. However, I have learned over the years to find ways to build motivations to get myself back up and move in a positive forward direction. I do not let past mistakes bring me down but use them as learning opportunities to be better. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym J antwortete am 25. Juli 2023

Poor money management 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym I antwortete am 18. März 2023

when bad planning would lead to lack of quality

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym H antwortete am 25. Okt. 2022

One thing I am not proud of is finishing my first degree in Civil Engineering on time. Despite the delay of the first two years, I managed to find my motivation to finish the diploma with a grade that qualifies me in the upper 15%, by

1. Becoming more structured in the way I followed courses by taking notes and solving mid term exams. 

2. Focusing more on the subjects that I liked more such as environmental engineering. 

3. Break down the big tasks in small goals. 

At the end my diploma thesis was nominated for an award. Since then I did not have any more academic delays and I have passed all courses of masters and doctoral school not only on time but also with high grades. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym K antwortete am 14. Okt. 2023

To be honest, idk how to answer to this question

 

 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Phyllis antwortete am 22. Feb. 2022

The low number of my achievements. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym G antwortete am 21. Feb. 2022

Quitting swimming when I was younger

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F antwortete am 2. Feb. 2022

I'm not proud about not passing the CFA on my first attempt

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 2. Feb. 2022

That I am not really patient with myself.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D antwortete am 12. Dez. 2021

I am not proud of my honesty

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C antwortete am 17. Nov. 2021

Loose some time to find my way, my interests, my passion

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym B antwortete am 23. Okt. 2021

Financial wellbeing

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.300
Q&A Upvotes
59
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich