What are the chances of getting into MBB being a PhD dropout from one of the target schools

Application application process CV screening profile
Letzte Aktivität am 28. Dez. 2019
7 Antworten
2,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Dez. 2019

Hi everyone,

I am currently a PhD student at one of the target schools. I am currently halfway into the program and now seriously considering a role at MBB (dropping out of PhD with a Master's degree).

Prior to that I worked as an Investment Banker for 2 years. I was a consultant in a student driven club at my previous university (in the US). My academic credentials are very strong with decent extracurricular activities.

The career services department informed me that I need to apply off-campus as on-campus recruitment is geared towards only MBA students. So I want to know my chances if I apply off-campus.

Thank you for your time.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Honestly, I don´t believe you should have any problem, as long as your reasons for dropping out are solid (e.g., "I realised it was not for me for X and Y", and not give the feeling of "It was too difficult and I gave up")

Everything else that you describe looks actually like a very good fit, so just prepare very well your answer to the obvious question "Why are you dropping?" and you are good to go!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
you have a perfect background to be invited to the interviews.
PhDs, even the scientific ones, are very appreciated by top-tier firms. E.g. McKinsey often offers to PhD graduates the Junior associate position (here you can find some other details, clicking on "Advanced professional degree candidates" https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students).
Moreover, your experience in Investment Banking will be an important plus.

Feel free to text me for any tips about CV and cover letter writing or preparation in general.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 2. Dez. 2019

Hi,

You should reach out to alumni from your school at these firms and setup coffee chats. Your best bet in the off cycle is to get an existing employee to refer you. Most likely to get you an interview.

Deepti

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym A am 2. Dez. 2019

Thanks for the suggestion Deepti. I started reaching out to alumni.

Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Top consulting firms are increasingly looking for PhD students, even valuating the years of PhD as working experience.

Just build a solid story to motivate your change and you will be okay.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 4. Dez. 2019
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Halfway through a PhD in the US typically means you have a Masters or equivalent degree which gives you something concrete to put on your resume.

In terms of chances - it is not the same as someone who has finished a PhD and therefore can qualify to gothrough the Advanced Placement route. However, given that you went to a target school you will be in the pool of candidates who apply as Non-MBA Graduates. The chances of getting hired from this pool are again not as high as the MBA pool so you will have to do a lot of networking to get yourself noticed.

All the best.

Udayan

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

This should not impact your chances, you can still apply off-campus.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Dez. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 2. Dez. 2019

Thank you for the kind words Vlad. I am currently working on my application. I do have some contacts for referral.

(editiert)

Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen