expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ignacio

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

195 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

3

What are real alternatives to MBB firms?

Soo, my situation is the following: I failed two of my MBB interviews in the final round, and now have only one chance left. While I am convinced I have what it takes to become part of MBB, am very determined to work for MBB, after two rejections, naturally, I am a bit discouraged. In two weeks my last interview is scheduled. To reduce the pressure on myself, I want to think of alternatives. The reason for my "obsession" with MBB are the career opportunities it will give me, the travels, salary and must admit the prestige as well. So I am asking you guys: what are real alternatives to MBB firms? I'd appreciate if you could share your opinion! Thanks :-)

Soo, my situation is the following: I failed two of my MBB interviews in the final round, and now have only one chance left. While I am convinced I have what it takes to become part of MBB, am very determined to work for MBB, after two rejections, naturally, I am a bit discouraged. In two weeks my last interview is scheduled. To reduce the pressure on myself, I want to think of alternatives. The reason for my "obsession" with MBB are the career opportunities it will give me, the travels, salary and must admit the prestige as well. So I am asking you guys: what are real alternatives to MBB firms? I'd appreciate if you could share your opinion! Thanks :-)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ignacio vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

195 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

I felt the same when going through my interviews. Consulting is a career accelerator but it is definitely not the only one.

In my opinion, some real alternatives to MBB are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

Now that you know that not getting into MBB is not the end of the world, I hope you can take a step back and make the most of the opportunity you have. You are clearly doing extremely well, having reached final round in all MBB firms, keep on preparing and have fun!

If you have any other questions send me a message. I know the feeling and I am sure I'll be able to help.

I felt the same when going through my interviews. Consulting is a career accelerator but it is definitely not the only one.

In my opinion, some real alternatives to MBB are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

Now that you know that not getting into MBB is not the end of the world, I hope you can take a step back and make the most of the opportunity you have. You are clearly doing extremely well, having reached final round in all MBB firms, keep on preparing and have fun!

If you have any other questions send me a message. I know the feeling and I am sure I'll be able to help.

Don't fixate only on the 3 MBB! There are many consulting firms that have their own advantages as compared to MBB. If you actually want to do this type of job, I would recommend you to apply to inhouse consultancies, like DHL. It is very international. Oliver Wyman, AT Kearney, RB, OC&C, stern stewart, strategy& could be options.

Otherwise, Ignacio gave a really good answer with other options where you get similar benefits, experience abroad etc.

Don't fixate only on the 3 MBB! There are many consulting firms that have their own advantages as compared to MBB. If you actually want to do this type of job, I would recommend you to apply to inhouse consultancies, like DHL. It is very international. Oliver Wyman, AT Kearney, RB, OC&C, stern stewart, strategy& could be options.

Otherwise, Ignacio gave a really good answer with other options where you get similar benefits, experience abroad etc.

Did you apply to other consultancies or only MBB?! I think it’s best to apply to smaller consulting firms first and climb up the interview level and schedule interviews with MBB at the end when you already very experienced… Anyway don't take it too serious if you don't get it, there are so many other options that also give you those career opportunitiest, travel, salary.

Did you apply to other consultancies or only MBB?! I think it’s best to apply to smaller consulting firms first and climb up the interview level and schedule interviews with MBB at the end when you already very experienced… Anyway don't take it too serious if you don't get it, there are so many other options that also give you those career opportunitiest, travel, salary.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

123,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28159
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1341
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen