expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.867 Meetings

5.815 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

2

Undergraduate new to the industry. Need advice.

Hello,

I just finished my bachelors in business administration (BBA) from a non-target school in Dubai with a 3.5 GPA. I recently came across the management consulting industry and became more interested to become a consultant at MBB.

From my understanding, the ideal candidate not only aces the case and fit interviews but also has a strong academic, leadership and extracurricular background.

I do have a strong academic background as I graduated ‘with Distinction’ with 3.5 GPA. I also do have a decent extracurricular background (I was the director of photography for a few short films I made during high school years among other things). I was a shy kid in university so don’t have much leadership background. I don’t have any work nor internship experience yet (partly because of the local laws which severely limit work under 18).

I applied to MBB, Accenture, Deloitte, OW but so far have been unsuccessful to secure any interviews. My guess is it’s due to my lackluster extracurricular and leadership background, but more importantly because I don’t have any previous internship experience.

Consulting firms here don’t hold events through which I can network.

My question is, how can I improve my chances of getting into MBB? Do I first gain work experience in non-consulting roles and reapply in one year or is a more broad shift in strategy needed? How can I network with consultants here because there are no alumni from my university working in consulting firms.

I can share my Resume and Cover Letter if needed.

Thank you for your insight.

Hello,

I just finished my bachelors in business administration (BBA) from a non-target school in Dubai with a 3.5 GPA. I recently came across the management consulting industry and became more interested to become a consultant at MBB.

From my understanding, the ideal candidate not only aces the case and fit interviews but also has a strong academic, leadership and extracurricular background.

I do have a strong academic background as I graduated ‘with Distinction’ with 3.5 GPA. I also do have a decent extracurricular background (I was the director of photography for a few short films I made during high school years among other things). I was a shy kid in university so don’t have much leadership background. I don’t have any work nor internship experience yet (partly because of the local laws which severely limit work under 18).

I applied to MBB, Accenture, Deloitte, OW but so far have been unsuccessful to secure any interviews. My guess is it’s due to my lackluster extracurricular and leadership background, but more importantly because I don’t have any previous internship experience.

Consulting firms here don’t hold events through which I can network.

My question is, how can I improve my chances of getting into MBB? Do I first gain work experience in non-consulting roles and reapply in one year or is a more broad shift in strategy needed? How can I network with consultants here because there are no alumni from my university working in consulting firms.

I can share my Resume and Cover Letter if needed.

Thank you for your insight.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.867 Meetings

5.815 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there may be several reason for the rejection, but probably the lack of work experience is the main reason. You can definitely reapply in some years as mentioned by Jamie, getting relevant work experience before. The ideal roles include:

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

You could also reapply after an MBA if nothing else works.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

there may be several reason for the rejection, but probably the lack of work experience is the main reason. You can definitely reapply in some years as mentioned by Jamie, getting relevant work experience before. The ideal roles include:

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

You could also reapply after an MBA if nothing else works.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Mubashir,

I will share my experience as a recent hire from MBB Dubai.

Funny enough, 2 years ago I applied straight from my Ph.D. to MBB Dubai, being rejected immediately after.

In my experience from friends, applying in Dubai straight out colleague without a real work experience can be quite difficult. I had several friends applying after MBA in a good school and receiving the feedback that they lacked experience.

In my opinion you have 3 options:

1) Do a master program in a target school. I know Europeans that did a master (not MBA) from a target school, applied to an internship and received a returning offer from MBB Dubai

2) Start in a 2 tier consulting firm. This was my path. I did roughly 18 months in a tier 2 consulting firm. even got promoted in the process and once I applied every top consulting firm wanted to interview me. I got multiple offers.

3) Go to the industry and apply in some time. I have a personal friend that spent some years working in an energy company and then applied to MBB and got in.

It all depends on the criteria you set for yourself (timing, skills, risk profile, ...)

Hope this helps!

Hi Mubashir,

I will share my experience as a recent hire from MBB Dubai.

Funny enough, 2 years ago I applied straight from my Ph.D. to MBB Dubai, being rejected immediately after.

In my experience from friends, applying in Dubai straight out colleague without a real work experience can be quite difficult. I had several friends applying after MBA in a good school and receiving the feedback that they lacked experience.

In my opinion you have 3 options:

1) Do a master program in a target school. I know Europeans that did a master (not MBA) from a target school, applied to an internship and received a returning offer from MBB Dubai

2) Start in a 2 tier consulting firm. This was my path. I did roughly 18 months in a tier 2 consulting firm. even got promoted in the process and once I applied every top consulting firm wanted to interview me. I got multiple offers.

3) Go to the industry and apply in some time. I have a personal friend that spent some years working in an energy company and then applied to MBB and got in.

It all depends on the criteria you set for yourself (timing, skills, risk profile, ...)

Hope this helps!

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 74
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen