Unable to even get interview calls

1st round interview
Neue Antwort am 12. Juni 2020
7 Antworten
730 Aufrufe
Andrea
Zertifiziert
fragte am 26. Mai 2020

Good evening,

After some internship experiences in different environments I decided to pursue a career in consulting. I know the recruiting processes might be frozen at this time due to coronavirus, but I decided to send applications to several consulting firms which had job openings on LinkedIn, Glassdoor, etc. Notwithstanding the situation, I thought that if they were publishing job offers it meant they were still hiring.

Still, even though my skills matched the seniority of the position, I did not get even one call back from any of them.

I was wondering if someone was willing to review my resume and some samples of cover letter and maybe give some pieces of advice in order to land a job in consulting.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mai 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Yes Andrea, shoot over

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andrea am 26. Mai 2020

Thank you, Clara!

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mai 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Andrea,

You're missing something critical - NETWORKING!

Around 80% of jobs today are through some existing contact. Stop cold applying, and try and get referrals!

Feel free to PM me, not just about resume review, but about networking tactics.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mai 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Andrea,

Interviews are still going on, although limited compared to pre-corona-times.

Applying without an internal referral sounds quite dangerous to me - networking your way into the consulting firms is the preferred method to secure your interviews at this point in time.

Clearly, you will need solid application documents at some point in time - and you might want to consider to spend some more resources on networking meanwhile.

Hope that helps even if it was not exactly you might have been looking for in the first place - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andrea am 26. Mai 2020

Hi Robert, thank you for your answer. Unfortunately I managed to be referred by a consultant only at Bain, but it did not change my luck! Anyway, thank you for your insight, I appreciate you taking time to answer.

Anonym antwortete am 26. Mai 2020

Hi A,

I can fully understand your situation. You can contact me in PM and I'm happy to help you

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Andrea am 26. Mai 2020

Thank you, André!

Axel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2020
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar

Hi Andrea,

Feel free to share your CV with me and I will have a look. I can give you a good idea especially from a Bain angle.

- A

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 12. Juni 2020

The truth is, none of the MBBs is hiring and they wont make any offers for 2020 or 2021 (at least for the coming 2-3 months).

For anyone who isnt in the pipeline yet, expect to join any of the MBBs >Q4 2021 the earliest.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym antwortete am 12. Juni 2020

Hello,

2 things :

  • Not having been called (yet) does not mean being refused. The pipeline of candidates for the coming months is considerable.
  • You have to try to network to get a referral , in this difficult period I think it is even more relevant.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen